Black Hawk County, Iowa
Westview Cemetery Listing (A-B)




This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover.

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o son of G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o wife of the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

Elizabeth A. Abbott

1902

1825

blk. 4 lot 18

William Abbott

1899

1825

blk. 4 lot 18

Mrs. Clarence (Laura) Abrams 1941 1877  

Mary Jane Adair

1926

1855

blk. 6 lot 21;w/o: W. T.

Wm. T. Adair

1925

1846

blk. 6 lot 21;h/o: Mary Jane

Don Adams

1901

1887

 

H. G. Adams

1923

1852

blk. 6 lot 44

J. C. Adams

12 Apr 1899

1830

blk. 6 lot 44 (No military history on stone-G. A. R. post #187)

Mary Adams

1922

1831

blk. 6 lot 44 (Member of W. R. C.)

Ainger

1923

1853

father, blk. 8 lot 84

Peral J. Akin

1937

1879

Blk. 5 lot 46

Alice Allard

17 Dec 1923

11 Apr 1841

blk. 4 lot 2 grave 5

Isaiah Allard

15 Sep 1887

21 Apr 1842

blk. 4 lot 2 grave 6

Bessie Allen

1883

1882

blk. 3 lot 26;d/o M. S.; d/o A. J.

Mary Allen

28 Sep 1876

1793

blk. 5 lot 24 (She was born in Cavan County Ireland);w/o: Ballett

Matilda S. Allen

28 Aug 1886

1799

blk. 2 lot 6

Milton S. Allen

1917

1846

blk. 3 lot 26

A Rthur Booth Allison

1921

1878

blk. 7 lot 7

David Allison

1929

1842

blk. 7 lot 7 (Co. G. 46th Ill. inf. G. A. R.)

Susan F. Allison

1929

1849

blk. 7, lot 7 gr. 4.

Aaron Amburn

30 Mar 1865

1805

blk. 1, lot 75;h/o: Charity

Almeda Amburn

16 Aug 1860

1858

blk. 1, lot 89;d/o: A.; d/o: E. E.

Charity Amburn

30 Jan 1897

1811

blk. 1, lot 75;w/o: A.

Eliza F. Amburn

09 Apr 1861

1840

blk. 1, lot 89;w/o: Amos

Edwin R. Amburn

30 Sep 1861

1861

blk. 1, lot 89;s/o: A.; s/o: E. E.

Martin L. Amburn

Aug 1871

1856

blk. 1, lot 75

Bell T. Anderson

1926

1862

blk. 7 lot 55

James Harvey Anderson

1923

1855

blk. 7 lot 55

Mary Catherine Anderson

1922

1922

(infant); blk. 7 lot 55

Pauline Anderson

1924

1895

(Ashley); blk. 7 lot 56

Elizabeth Angel

1918

1847

blk. 3 lot 36

James W. Angel

1934

1868

blk. 9, lot 87

John Angel

1917

1837

blk. 3 lot 36

Nellie J. Angel

1933

1872

blk. 9, lot 87

Nora A. Angel

1930

1880

blk. 9, lot 73

Joseph Anthony

18 Aug 1872

1809

blk. 1, lot 70

Maria Anthony

29 Nov 1891

1810

blk. 1, lot 70;w/o: J. Anthony

Harold J. Anton

1900

1895

blk. 7 lot 12 gr. 1

Helena Anton

27 Oct 1888

1827

blk. 7 lot 24 gr. 1

Laura J. Anton

1925

1918

blk. 9, lot 43

Lizzie J. Anton

1935

1872

blk. 7 lot 12

Anna Arahm

1918

1878

blk. 8 lot 20

Della M. Armstrong

19 Aug 1895

1895

Blk. 2 lot 80;d/o: L; d/o: A.

Nina Isobele Arthur

1915

1892

blk. 9, lot 12

William Arthur

1935

1866

blk. 9, lot 16

Matilda Axtell

1935

1866

blk. 8, lot 55

William A. Axtell

1899

1861

Blk. 7 lot 41

Ida C. Babcock

04 Sep 1898

21 Jul 1872

blk. 5 lot 9

Jonathan E. Babcock

09 Jul 1875

1857

blk. 5 lot 9

Martha E. Babcock

20 Feb 1897

26 Mar 1848

blk. 5 lot 9;w/o: J. E.

Amelia Bahr

1888

1843

blk. 4 lot 16

Elizabeth Bahr

15 May 1889

1821

blk. 4 lot 25;w/o: Ben. J.

Levi Bahr

1918

1840

blk. 4 lot 26

Comfort Bailey

29 Dec 1877

1892

blk. 2 lot 12

Ida May Baish

1901

1873

blk. 7 lot 42

Jacob L. Baker

21 May 1913

31 Jan 1834

blk. 1, lot 107

Mary M. Baker

12 Apr 1909

02 Jun 1834

blk. 1, lot 107;w/o: J. L.

Beverly Joan Ballard

30 Aug 1932

30 Aug 1932

blk. 18, gr. 4

Anna M. Ballheim

1895

1825

blk. 7 lot 30

Anna M. Ballheim

1931

1870

blk. 13, lot 62

Jacob Ballheim

1925

1845

blk. 8 lot 78 (Co. A. 51st Reg. Wis. V.)

Margarete Ballheim

1908

1855

blk. 7 lot 24

Michael Ballheim

1896

1820

blk. 7 lot 30

George Banger

1901

1821

blk. 1, lot 22

Mary Ann Banger

1910

1830

blk. 1, lot 22;w/o: G.

Kenneth E. Bannister

1927

1897

blk. 13, lot 36 (American Legion)

Frank Bardwell

1893

1882

blk. 9 lot 39

Ezra Barnes

01 Jul 1890

1833

blk. 1, lot 59

Henry Barnes

23 Dec 1869

1869

blk. 1, lot 50;s/o: B. F.; s/o: L. S.

Hannah Cole Bass

1906

1841

blk. 8 lot 29

Charles Batterson

01 Oct 1888

1868

blk. 2 lot 55;s/o: Wm.; s/o: Sarah

Jessie Baum

1916

1888

blk. 7 lot 38

Charles A. Bauman

13 Feb 1881

04 Oct 1878

blk. 2 lot 30

Mary Ann Bayton

1924

1828

blk. 7 lot 40

Samuel F. Bayton

1901

1824

blk. 7 lot 40 (No military history on stone)

Almira Beal

1904

1831

(Mother); blk. 7 lot 31 (Florence buried on this lot)

Florence Beal

1878

1858

blk. 7 lot 31

Florence J. Beal

05 Sep 1879

1860

blk. 1, lot 71

George W. Beal

12 Jan 1874

1842

blk. 1, lot 71 (Co. E. 166th Ohio inf.)

Jane Beal

04 Dec 1898

07 Sep 1809

blk. 1, lot 71;w/o: John Beal

John Beal

1902

1831

(father); blk. 7 lot 31

John Beal

14 Feb 1873

1800

blk. 1, lot 71

Henry Becker

1920

1838

blk. 3 lot 20

Mary Ann Becker

18 Aug 1875

1847

blk. 3 lot 20;w/o: H.

Sarah E. Becker

1932

1840

blk. 3 lot 20

Elizabeth Bedard

1925

1917

blk. 7 lot 52 (Robert, infant, died 1822 buried on this lot);inf: Robert

Jane Belcher

1930

1845

blk. 2 lot 71

O. W. Belcher

1922

1839

blk. 2 lot 71

W. R. Belcher

11 Jan 1882

09 Dec 1825

blk. 2 lot 71

Louis B. Bell

1936

1885

blk. 7, lot 8 (Member of I. O. O. F.)

A. Delbert Bellinger

1917

1856

(father); blk. 7 lot 8

Frederick Bellinger

24 Sep 1912

25 Dec 1835

blk. 9, lot 20

Garland D. Bellinger

1922

1921

(infant); blk. 7 lot 8

Marta Bellinger

1918

1901

blk. 9, lot 21

Martha Bellinger

23 Apr 1915

26 Apr 1835

blk. 9, lot 20

Ludwig Belzer 1887 1808 blk. 6

(Mother) Belzer

1904

1829

blk. 6

Catherine Benson

24 Oct 1868

1828

blk. 1, lot 20

Isaac P. Benson

06 May 1921

09 Apr 1846

blk. 1, lot 20 (Infant daughter died 1878 buried on this lot)

Mary E. Benson

25 Feb 1909

10 May 1844

(mother); blk. 1, lot 20

Adeline F. Berry

13 Sep 1905

23 Jul 1834

blk. 6 lot 12;w/o: B.

Albert Berry

22 Sep 1880

11 Sep 1857

blk. 6 lot 1

Charlotte S. Berry

22 Sep 1907

23 Aug 1832

blk. 6 lot 1

Daniel Berry

11 Feb 1903

19 Aug 1827

blk. 6 lot 12

Samuel Berry

07 Aug 1914

27 Feb 1825

blk. 6 lot 1

Mamie Bettner

1935

1885

blk. 8, lot 86

Bert Betts

1928

1871

blk. 9, lot 49

Donald Robert Betts

1936

1931

blk. 13, lot 2

Elizabeth Betts

1889

1815

blk. 4 lot 55;w/o: Jacob

Ellen Betts

1916

1844

blk. 8 lot 29

Jacob Betts

07 Mar 1897

1814

blk 4 lot 55

Lyman Betts

1908

1842

blk. 8, lot 29

Sarah Betts

07 Jun 1927

25 Dec 1856

blk. 9, lot 76

Sarah A. Bisel

1921

1844

blk. 7 lot 54

Andrew Bishop

 

 

blk. 6 lot 47 (Co. F. 7th Wis. inf member of G. A. R.)

Meilie C. Bishop

23 Jul 1864

1861

blk. 5 lot 16;s/o: G.; s/o: M.

Charles A. Bishop

02 Oct 1854

1852

blk. 5 lot 16;s/o: G.; s/o: M.

Daniel D. Bishop

02 May 1900

18 Jul 1873

blk. 6 lot 47

George Bishop

20 Sep 1879

1821

blk. 5 lot 16

Mariette Spencer Bishop

09 Mar 1896

27 Jan 1830

blk. 5 lot 16;w/o: G.

Mattie A. Bishop

07 Jan 1912

13 Feb 1879

blk. 6 lot 47;w/o: D. O.

Anna M. Bitterly

1900

1865

blk. 9, lot 32

Clara Bitterly

1900

1828

blk. 6 lot 43;w/o: Simon

Edward Bitterly

1920

1857

blk. 9 lot 32

Lizzie Bitterly

1900

1872

blk. 6 lot 43

Simon Bitterly

1913

1826

blk. 6 lot 43

Margaret Blanchaine

1927

1868

blk. 13, lot 37

Hazel Clark Blough

1923

1892

blk. 8, lot 81

Wilhelmina C. Bohrnsen

1916

1902

blk. 3 lot 51

Isaac Boomhower

11 Jun 1907

22 Sep 1838

blk. 4 lot 39 (Member of the G. A. R.)

Mary E. Boomhower

25 Sep 1900

13 Nov 1844

(mother); blk. 5 lot 3; (Member of W. R. C.)

Newton I. Booth

1916

1870

blk. 8, lot 40

Elizabeth A. Bowers

1935

1866

blk. 2 lot 67

Lizzie Bowers

1892

1861

blk. 2 lot 67;w/o: W. S.

Sade A. Bowers

1933

1884

(mother); blk. 7 lot 7

Scott W. Bowers

1924

1852

blk. 2 lot 67

Hannah M. Bowman

23 Jun 1886

1844

blk. 5 lot 10;w/o: P.

Prentice Bowman

31 Dec 1902

03 Apr 1829

blk. 5 lot 10

Samuel Brallier

1932

1869

blk. 3 lot 31

Perlina C. Brinkerhoff

23 Dec 1839

11 Sep 1814

blk. 1, lot 35;w/o: Andrew

Frink Amelia Brooks

14 Nov 1858

1849

blk. 3 lot 1;Adopted d/o: B.; Adopted d/o: Julia J. Brooks

Mary M. Broomhower

1930

1873

blk. 9 lot 71

James H. Brower

1911

1867

blk. 2 lot 75

Absolom H. Brown

05 Jun 1904

18 Aug 1822

blk. 5 lot 3

Anna J. Brown

21 Apr 1890

1821

blk. 5 lot 28;w/o: H.

Benjamin Brown

26 Apr 1907

30 Dec 1843

blk. 5 lot 31 (G. A. R. post #187)

Fletcher E. Brown

1921

1863

(M. D.); blk. 7 lot 54

Flora Brown

05 Mar 1880

1852

blk. 4 lot 34;w/o: T. C.

Gay R. Brown

1907

1877

blk. 7 lot 19

Horner Brown

1902

1820

blk. 5 lot 28

James Brown

08 Dec 1896

25 Jun 1852

blk. 5 lot 28

Joseph L. Brown

01 Feb 1886

1799

blk. 5 lot 31

(Mrs.) Lucy Brown

16 Aug 1922

18 Aug 1847

blk. 5 lot 31

Maria Brown

1915

1850

(McPhayden); blk. 5 lot 28

Rebecca E. Brown

1882

1817

blk. 4 lot 34;w/o: Joseph

Sarah Brown

23 Jul 1869

 

blk. 1, lot 39;w/o: L. M.

Thomas H. Brown

17 Feb 1900

1825

blk. 9, lot 79

W. H. Brown

1911

1859

blk. 7 lot 19

Cora E. Bruce

1908

1869

blk. 9 lot 3;w/o: F. B.

Ellen J. Bruce

1924

1831

blk. 9, lot 3

Mary M. Bruce

11 Jan 1886

1806

blk. 5 lot 1

Robert G. Bruce

25 Dec 1876

1787

blk. 5 lot 1

Charles H. Brust

03 Apr 1926

21 Jan 1863

blk. 13, lot 48

Clara A. Brust

21 May 1935

31 Dec 1862

blk. 13, lot 48 (Belonged to W. R. C.)

Elbert Bryant

01 Mar 1878

1862

blk. 1, lot 93;s/o: G. C.; s/o: N. E.

Gardner C. Bryant

06 May 1918

18 Aug 1831

blk. 1, lot 93

Nancy E. Bryant

07 Jan 1917

08 Oct 1839

blk. 1, lot 93;w/o: G. C.

Wayne Bryant

1919

1883

(McVeigh); blk. 1, lot 93

Agness M. Buchan

1931

1863

blk. 9, lot 48

George Buchan

25 Jan 1897

06 Nov 1831

blk. 9, lot 48

Joseph B. Buchan

1921

1848

blk. 4 lot 9

Lizzie Buchan

1914

1866

blk. 8 lot 17

Marilla M. Buchan

1889

1850

blk. 4 lot 9

Mary J. Buchan

1922

1840

blk. 9 lot 48

Bessie Bunce

1926

1898

blk. 9, lot 55

Elizabeth Bunton

17 Sep 1896

15 Mar 1829

blk. 6 lot 29;w/o: Thomas

Thomas Bunton

06 Aug 1900

11 Feb 1828

blk. 6 lot 29;h/o: Elizabeth

Mary Burgess

1911

1857

blk. 4 lot 33

E. A. Burnham

16 Nov 1869

1819

blk. 1, lot 95 (Co. D. 24th Ia. Vol. member of the G. A. R.)

Clara A. Burrell

01 Aug 1879

1877

blk. 2 lot 22;d/o: A.; d/o: R. E.

Clarence Burrows

1906

1876

blk. 10, lot 30

Carolina Butschy

01 Jan 1904

1842

blk. 6 lot 49

Cottlieb Butschy

01 Mar 1901

1840

blk. 6 lot 49

Emilie Butschy

1912

1866

blk. 10, lot 44

 

 

March 21, 2005