Black Hawk County, Iowa
Old Barclay Cemetery Listing




This cemetery listing was compiled from several sources. Some of the data came from family information used in previous listings. Some came from the Works Project Administration (WPA) list that ended in the 1930s. And some info came from emails, notes, lists, and undocumented sources. As each list is typed and retyped, the information can change because each person interprets the numbers or names differently or, the data is mistyped. Use these cemetery sources as a tool to discover.

Abbreviations used: d/o daughter of ae age y year or years

s/o s/o G.A.R. Grand Army of m month or months

w/o w/o the Republic (Civil War) d day or days

h/o husband of


Full Name

Date Died

Date Born

Comments/Information

Jere D. Abbott

21 Jun 1872

1812

blk. 1, row 5

Phebe Abbott

13 Apr 1879

1806

(mother); blk. 1, row 15

Alexander Anderson

29 Jan 1904

16 Jul 1831

blk. 1, lot or row 3

Ann Anderson

03 Jul 1890

1844

blk. 1, lot or row 3

Blanche Anderson

04 Apr 1912

1908

blk. 2 lot or row 2

Myrtle Anderson

15 Jan 1938

Dec 1887

(Smith); blk. 2 lot or row 2

Raymond Anderson

26 Mar 1910

1910

blk. 2 lot or row 2

Hatty M. Basse

10 Sep 1875

Dec 1874

blk. 1, lot or row 3

Ruby Beckley

07 Apr 1900

 

blk. 2 lot or row 1

Joseph Bitterly

23 Jun 1870

1825

Sec. 1, row 4

U. R. S. Bitterly

04 May 1865

1789

Sec. 1, lot row 4;wif of: Joseph

Alfred Brown

17 Dec 1921

16 Oct 1839

blk. 2 lot row 1 (Infant daughter died 1913 buried on this lot)

Amos Brown

18 May 1865

1805

Sec. 1, lot or row 6

Amy A. Brown

08 May 1931

23 Nov 1884

Sec. 1, lot or row 9

Elmyra J. Brown

1910

1875

blk. 2 lot or row 1

Flora Brown

02 Mar 1881

1804

Sec 1, row 6

Abel Button, Jr.

03 Nov 1864

1796

Sec. 1, row 4

Duncan Campbell

20 Feb 1910

12 Apr 1819

Sec. 1, row 2

Margaret Young Campbell

06 May 1890

09 Aug 1838

Sec. 1, row 2;wif of: Duncan

Betsie Cowen

16 Sep 1886

1820

Sec. 1, row 2;wif of: Wm.

William Cowen

22 Aug 1894

1875

Sec. 1, row 2

Myrtle L. Cox

1937

1872

blk. 1, row 5

James Dewar

01 Mar 1906

15 Sep 1856

blk. row 4 sec. 1

Nathan C. Dodge

22 May 1879

1801

Sec. 1, lot or row 1

David Eastman

 

 

Sec. 3 row 5 (Mary buried on this lot)

Mary Eastman

 

 

Sec. 3 row 5 (David buried on this lot)

Andrew J. Ellis

05 May 1900

04 Mar 1833

Sec. 1, row 1 (Hazel M. 1 yr old, died 1897 buried on this lot)

Jane Ellis

1884

1829

Sec. 1, row 1;wif of: Nathan Ellis

Nathan Ellis

1879

1796

Sec. 1, row 1

Anna Ennis

1914

1860

blk. or row 2 sec. 1;wif of: A.

Augustus Ennis

 

1840

Sec. 1, row 2 (Co. E. 11th Mich V. inf. and member of G. A. R.)

Alice I. Erpelding

18 Aug 1917

28 Oct 1913

Sec. 3 row 2;dau of: Peter; dau of: Clara

William N. Erpelding 1895 1902 Sec 13 lot 104
Ethel G. (Rigdon) Erpelding 1968 1911 Sec 13 lot 104

David Forbes

18 Mar 1875

1833

Sec. 1, row 4

Finley Forbes

22 Jul 1882

1821

Sec. 1, row 4

Charles Frederick Fransham 13 Mar 1962 24 Nov 1877 sec 13 lot 93
Pearl (Erpelding) Fransham 19 Aug 1970 16 Jan 1888 w/o Charles; sec 13 lot 93
Samuel Lewis Fransham 1961 1877 married 1909; sec 13 lot 96
Mabel B. (McDonald) Fransham 1973 1887 w/o Samuel; sec 13 lot 96

Leydia Gaines

23 Oct 1854

1795

blk. secl, row 6;wif of: Obid

Adam Geiser

02 Feb 1877

02 Sep 1808

blk. sec. 1, row 8

Nancy Geiser

03 Apr 1882

03 Jul 1809

blk. sec. 1, row 8;wif of: A.

James C. Graham

29 Oct 1871

1793

blk. 1, row 5

James T. Graham

19 Oct 1885

1821

blk. 1, row 5

Marcia A. Graham

30 Oct 1900

1836

blk. 1, row 5

Allen Hallman

1921

1841

blk. sec. 1, row 4;hus of: Mary ann

Mary Ann Hallman

1919

1849

blk. sec. 1, row 4;wif of: allen

Nellie Hills

15 Apr 1891

1884

blk. 2 row 1

Richard Lau

12 Jan 1911

21 Aug 1876

blk. 2 row 2

Lyman Lewis

02 Apr 1898

18 Nov 1819

blk. 2 row 2

Drusilla Lewis

28 Feb 1888

16 Aug 1836

blk. 2 row 2

Agnes C. Lochead

1908

1854

blk. sec. 3 row 6;wif of: John

John Lochead

1914

1846

Sec. 3 row 6

William Lochead

05 Mar 1907

27 Jan 1879

Sec. 3 row 7

Anna Lowery

1907

1867

(Brown); blk. 2 row 1

John B. McKibben

1930

1858

blk. 2 row 2

William May

1933

1861

blk. Sec. 1, lot row 9

Ha Nnah Medd

28 Apr 1905

16 Dec 1838

blk. 2 row 1

M. F. Metcalf

23 May 1893

09 Jul 1813

blk. 1, row 3

Cora Delaphine Michael

04 Mar 18--

 

blk. row 4

Eva E. Miller

1926

1877

Sec. 1, row 9

John S. Miller

07 Sep 1894

01 Apr 1840

blk. sec. 1

Susanna Miller

25 Feb 1903

08 May 1838

Sec. 1, row 2;wif of: J. S.

--- Morris

 

 

(Legion marker only on grave, which is next to H. S. Morris)

James S. Morris

1925

1853

blk. or row 8

Nancy A. Morris

1928

1859

sec. 1, row 8;wif of: James S.

James E. Moyer

21 Feb 1902

17 May 1871

blk. 1, row 7

Anna Nesbit

1880

 

blk. 1, row 7

James Nesbit

1886

 

blk. 1, row 7

Mary Nesbit

1911

1865

blk. row 8

William Nesbit

1927

1856

blk. row 8

Francis M. Nesfield

1916

1872

row 1

William M. Nesfield

14 Mar 1895

1840

blk. 2 row 1

Arthur G. Nieth

05 Aug 1910

20 Jun 1866

blk. 1, row 3

Gregory Nieth

23 Sep 1898

10 Mar 1818

row 3

Susan Nieth

26 Apr 1897

01 May 1820

(Heller); row 3

Abraham Ohl

10 Jun 1900

12 Jul 1825

Sec. 3 row 2

Dow Ohl

27 May 1921

28 Jun 1858

Sec. 3 row 2

Sarah Ohl

30 May 1901

02 Jun 1833

Sec. 3 Row 2;wif of: A.

Margy Othayer

25 Aug 1856

1792

Sec. 1, row 6;wif of: R.

Aaron Patten

11 Feb 1857

1838

 

Charles Patten

26 Jun 1910

17 Feb 1840

 

Franklin Patten

07 Feb 1863

1844

 

Joseph Patten

1905

1847

 

Pheba E. Patten

28 Mar 1882

1853

 

Rachel L. Patten

22 Mar 1928

10 Dec 1844

(Mother on headstone)

Jane Paul

31 Oct 1865

1792

 

John Paul

10 Apr 1882

16 Aug 1790

 

Charles E. Phifer

1917

1844

 

Emma C. Phiefer

1919

1844

wif of: Charles E.

William Redfield

15 Apr 1867

1793

 

John M. Renard

25 Jul 1864

1829

 

Michael Renz

04 Aug 1897

1841

 

Elizabeth F. Rigby

13 Jan 1894

08 Mar 1819

 

Alexander Robertson

30 Dec 1901

13 Mar 1823

 

Anna M. Robertson

15 Dec 1933

19 May 1861

dau. of: A.; dau. of: I. F.

Helen Robertson

1914

1879

(Paine)

Isabella Forbes Robertson

30 Mar 1896

19 Sep 1831

wif of: A. Robertson

William D. Rolston

19 May 1937

1883

 

Elizabeth Rust

28 Oct 1865

1833

wif of: Edward

Joseph Rust

07 Mar 1874

1802

 

Cornelious Shaffer

24 Jul 1869

1844

 

Cyrus Shaffer

07 Dec 1861

1843

(American flag on grave)

Ephrain Shaffer

06 Oct 1861

1826

 

Sarah Shaffer

01 May 1862

1807

 

Leander Shertliff

02 Mar 1856

1812

 

Kate Shott

1925

1841

 

Henrietta Smith

1920

1842

(Mother on headstone)

Jennie L. Smith

1900

1872

 

Cucretia Smith

06 Apr 1916

07 Aug 1837

wif of: Wm. G. Smith

Thomas I. Smith

15 Feb 1901

1830

(Father on headstone)

William G. Smith

31 May 1913

16 Mar 1827

 

John Stewart

24 Oct 1893

1809

 

Mary Stewart

18 Feb 1893

1820

 

James M. Stubbs

1931

1851

 

Jason Stubbs

11 Feb 1911

14 Feb 1826

(Father on headstone)

Nancy H. Stubbs

18 Mar 1921

11 Nov 1826

(Mother on headstone)

Sarah J. Stubbs

1925

1854

 

Emily J. Thayer

12 Apr 1889

1845

wif of: Gardner B.

Gardher B. Thayer

08 Jan 1899

1835

(C. W. Vet. Co. K. 3rd Ia V. Inf.)

Mary Thayer

25 Mar 1872

1836

wif of: J. P.

Osham Thompson

18 May 1863

1801

 

Rebecca Thompson

25 Jan 1868

1808

wif of: I. Thompson

Issac Trumbauer

01 Jun 1896

1836

 

Joseph Wagner

01 Jan 1904

04 May 1831

 

Lizzie Wagner

1934

1834

 

Mary Wagner

23 May 1907

06 Jun 1837

(Mother on headstone)

Eliza J. Walker

30 Oct 1879

1853

wif of: W. G.

Elizabeth Walker

06 Apr 1911

22 Sep 1832

(Mother on headstone)

William Walker

01 Jan 1899

1832

 

Arthur Webber

13 Apr 1904

1877

 

Isabele White

17 Oct 1884

1808

wif of: John

Isabele White

27 Jun 1880

 

dau of: J.; dau of: I.

Jane White

1918

1838

(Mother on headstone)

John White

12 Nov 1879

1802

 

Elias Withey

24 Mar 1889

1826

blk. sec. 1

Louisa Withey

09 Jan 1898

1828

wif of: Elias

Mary Wolf

01 Apr 1856

1820

Sec. 1, row 8;wif of: J.

 

 

March 21, 2005