The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

    [cover]

COMMENCEMENT
‘05
Belle Plaine High School

    [pg. 1]

COMMENCEMENT 1905
**

Sunday, May 28, 7:30 p.m. – M.E. Church.
**

Monday, May 29, 8:00 – M.E. Church
Class Day Exercises.
**

Thursday, June 1, 8:15 p.m. – Opera House.
Commencement Exercises
Tennyson’s "Princess"

    [pg. 2]

CLASS DAY EXERCISES

**

…Program…
**

INVOCATION.

Chorus – The Spring  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _  C. Moderati
St. Cecilia Club.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ The American Boy
John Nelson.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ The Path To Womanhood
Bess Hartman.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ The Rapid Growth Of Japan
George Schoeing.

Oration   _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ "Time and Tide Waits For No Man""
Edna Brand.

Piano Solo – The Chase Die Jagd  _ _   J. Rheinburger
Harriet Dolak.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ Present Conditions In Russia
Michael dolak.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ The Modern Club Woman
Day Tidball.

    [pg. 3]

CLASS DAY EXERCIESE
**

…Program…
**

Oration  _ _  The American President and Roman Tribune
Morse Danskin.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ The Stranger Within Our Gates
Alma Van Dike.

Chorus – The Lost Chord  _ _  _ _  Sullivan Bartlett
St. Cecilia Club.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ Heros of Science
Henry Hidy.

Oration  _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ Life’s Education
Bess Blinkinsop.

Oration   _ _  _ _  _ _  _ _ Shadows
Henry R. Grim.

Last Will and Testament of Class of 1905  _ _  Eva McNary

Chorus – Concert Waltz  _ _  _ _  _ _  Dudley Buck
St. Cecilia Club.

Benediction.

Nellie Turner, Valedictorian.

    [pg. 4]

COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES

*

Part I.

*

"The Princess"

*

Cast of Characters.

            The Prince........................Harry R. Grimm
            Florian...........................Henry Hidy
            Cyril.............................Morse Danskin
            King Gama.........................John Nelson
            Prince Arac.......................Michael Dolak
            Ipse..............................George Schoening
            Princess Ida......................Alma Van Dike
            Lady Psyche.......................Bess  Hartman
            Lady Blanche......................Besie Blinkinsop
            Violet............................Fay Tidball
            Melissa...........................Edna Brand
            Pupils............................Eva McNary and Nellie Turner
            Portress..........................Harriet Kubela
            Chorus............................Night-Grade Girls

 

COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES

*

Part II

*

Reading   _ _  _ _  _ _  Von Weber’s Last Waltz
Fay Tidbell.

Class Prophecy   _ _  _ _  _ _  The Tale of the Rose
Harriet Kubela.

Valedictory Address   _ _  _ _  _ _  Looking Backward
Nellie Turner.

Valedictory Address   _ _  _ _  _ _  Looking Forward
Eva McNary.

Presentation of Diplomas   _ _  _ _  _ _  Dr. J. Worley

    [pg. 6]

CLASS ROLL.

    LATIN.                    ENGLISH.
    Nellie Turner             John Nelson
    Bessie Blinkinsop         Fay Tidball
    Harry R. Grim             Eva McNary
    Alma Van Dike             George Schoening
    Edna Brand                Michael Dolak
    Harriet Kubela            Morse Danskin
    Bess Hartman
    Henry Hidy

*

CLASS OFFICERS

President  - Harry R. Grim.
Vice-Pres. - Nellis Turner.
Secretary  - Nellie Turner.
Treasurer  - Bess Hartman.

    [pg. 7]

MOTTO:
"Virtue is her own reward."

*

COLORS:
Old Rose and Cream.

*

FLOWER:
American Beauty.

    [pg. 8]

SCHOOL BOARD

     President ------------------ Dr. J. Worley.
     Secretary ------------------ S. S. Sweet.
     Treas. --------------------- Thos. Lawrence.
                                  Mr. H.B. Conklin.
                                  Mr. W.B. Tidball.
                                  Mr. S.B. Montgomery.
                                  Mr. T.H. Milner.

*

FACULTY

     Superintendent-------------- Mr. W.J. Dean.
     Principal ------------------ Frances H. Merrill.
                                  Mrs. W.J. Dean.
                                  Nellie Johnson.
                                  Agnes Moravec.


Transcribed by Rob Cantrell.
Copyright © 2000 by Rob Cantrell.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.