updated 11/27/11


Alumni
Postville High School 1885-1933


Postville High School - undated
PHS - undated photo


~source: list of graduation rosters, obtained at the Postville High School.
~submitters notes: these class lists contain errors in the spelling of several surnames and first names. I believe they were originally typed from hand-written class rosters that likely were difficult to read. The rosters appear here just as they appear on the rosters, with no attempt to correct the spelling errors. Where question marks (?) appear, I was unable to determine exactly what was typed on the pages.
~transcribed by S. Ferrall

 
  • Class of 1885

Hattie Mott

 
  • Class of 1886

Paul N. Turner
Ada Brown
Ada Easton

 
  • Class of 1887

Hiram O. Green
Farnsworth F. Warner
James W. Hanks
Belle Prescott

 
  • Class of 1888

Harvey E. Roberts
Chester H. Easton
John E. Sheehy
Carrie Dresser
Nettie Stafford

 
  • Class of 1889

Alvey Chase
Sarah Prescott
Clara Mickelson
Clara Alward

 
  • Class of 1890

Ralph Prescott
Ross Finney
George Leithold
Sarah Stafford
Lois Tuttle
Laura Cameron
Stella Roberts
Anna Mickelson
Ollie Orr
Myrtle Blanchard
Bessie Warner

 
  • Class of 1891

Mert Morse
Eaniest Morse
Emma Thompson

 
  • Class of 1892

Charles G. Burling
John Hecker
Leonard Henderson
Margaret Sheely
Josie Burling
Delia Leithold
Alice Warner
Nellie Oathout
Jennie Beucher

 
  • Class of 1893

Arthur Smith
Leonard Dresser
Theodore Wilke
Bert Taylor
Alma Gray
Hellen Skelton
Mildred Laughlen
Mame Abel
Ethel McEwen

 
  • Class of 1894

Arthur Dresser
Chris Meier
Gilbert Chase

 
  • Class of 1895

Fred Roberts
Willie Perry
Robert Hecker
Ray Henderson
Loren Warner
Chester Oathuat
Arbie Doneldson
Alice Hunt
Edna Hand
Hattie Bates
Bessie Rathburn
Alma Meier

 
  • Class of 1896

Ruby Webster
Edna Hughes
Blanche Riggs
Emmet McWilliams
Mabel Dresser
Grace McMaster
Nora B. Dawson

 
  • Class of 1897

Leone Edna Ames
Pearl Shermie Blanchard
Genevieve Estella Burling
Joseph Hecker
Arthur Vincient Hunt
Marian Alzesta Martin
Emma Theresa Nicolay
Nellie Sheely
Vella Agusta Starkey

 
  • Class of 1898

Fred Luhman
Abbie Laughln

 
  • Class of 1899

Bessie Darling
Etta Dresser
Ina Dresser
Jennie Nicolay
Fred Hawkins
Harry Barton
Winifred Beedy
Delbert Meier
Ruth Douglass

 
  • Class of 1901

Lester Williams
Mae Hoy
Katie Miller
Tillie Nicolay
Pearl Hart
Edna Holter
Miles Smith
Ruth Roberts

 
  • Class of 1902

Hale Burling
Ora Hoy
Melissa G. Flynn
Leland H. Luhman
Nellie Hart
Lynn McEwen
Helen Rollinson
Mattie Perry
Arthur Meier
Anna Douglass

 
  • Class of 1903

Julia Lange
Iva M. Dresser
Laura Ketchum
Josephine Hecker
Nina M. Dresser
Ethel Green
Elizabeth A. Schultz
Leslie Shedd
Chrystal Leithold
Louise A. Meyer
Sadie Goetz
Amanda Garms

 
  • Class of 1904

Fred Chase
Irene Meier
Marian Martin
Bernice Laughlin
Vera Marston
Louis Rasmusen
Hattie Leui
Melvina Meier
Nellie Martin
Joseph Nicolay
Lucyle Lange
Florence Miller
Amy Meier
Otto Schultz
Violet Marston

 
  • Class of 1905

Gilbert Sanders
Alice C. Thill
Dora D. Franklin
Bertha C. Meyer
Allie L. Nazett
Delia C. Schuette
Louise G. Geucher
Norma J. Beedy
Letha M. Rollins
Harry O. Orr

 
  • Class of 1906

Carl Rollins
Christine Sheehy
Hannah Lange
Amy Swenson
Rachel Williams
Florence Ward
Nora Nelson
Grace Fangeman

 
  • Class of 1907

Levi Garms
Elmer Weihe
Ralph Tuller
Otto Beucher
John Thill
Helen Roberts
Ester Laughlin
Gertrude Schroeder

 
  • Class of 1908

Harold Laughlin
Harry Cole
Eli Garms
John Schultz
Walter Kluss
Harry Beedi
Benjiman Franklin
Leo Gordon
Hewitt Williams
Lila Harris
Sarah Martin
Margaret Blackburn
Leta Perry
Anna Cole

 
  • Class of 1909

Ethel Ward
Willie Thiese
Glessner Harris
Ethel Orr
Leo Beucher
Ralph Davis
Mattie Daubenberger
Jay Marsto
Euclid Marston
Jessie Schroeder
Loretta Sceey
Orma Meier
Ethel Gray

 
  • Class of 1910

Elmer Schroeder
Keith Gray
Florence Marston
Kate Kerr
Virginia Williams
Adelaid Harris
Irene Sheehy
Edith Orr
Ethel Harris

 
  • Class of 1911

Orville Schultz
Ray Chamberlain
Bessie Burnham
Marie Wegner
Rozena Eggert
Ray Burnham
Marie Wegner
Floence Schroeder
Hattie Weihe
Helen Laughlin
Helen Lewi
Kenneth Sanders
Tony Staadt
Fred Tuttle
Nellie Sonnkalb
Harry Hanks
Harvey Cornell
Ora Ward

 
  • Class of 1912

Edna A. Ammons
Myra Frances Augell
Harriott Baily
Arbe C. Behrens
Charlott O. Beucher
Melinda B. Casten
Lois Marie Casper
Ray Douglass
Leeone Harris
Daisie M. Marston
Eleanor J. Flynn
Rudolph Hein
Cynthia M. Everman
Ruth B. Daubenberger
Jessie Leui
Rosetta A. McNeil
Milo S. Meier
Cora Nash
Josie Schroeder
Louise D. Thoma
Rive M. Tuller
Laura Alice Fisher
Cloy E. Waters
Estella L. Zieman

 
  • Class of 1913

Edna Hein
Pauline Staadt
Helen Waters
Pearl Fay
Ethel Clark
Pauline Prior
Hulda Harnack
Maude Harris
Sevena Savell
Ester Orr
Harry Beucher
Otto Rasmusen
Hubert Luhman
Presley Bailey
Richard Williams
Lucia Schultz

 

Lloyd M. Aanes
Eli E. Bailey
Roland J. Brandt
Merle W. Cole
Will Daubenberger
Laura M. Flynn
Helen Kerr
Adolph P. Koevenig
Edna L. Lange
Homer C. Leui
Karl K. Marston
Edwin V. Mellott
Paul L. Sonnkalb
Harvye H. Stoehr
Allison E. Swenson
Hall L. Swenson

 
  • Class of 1915

Wesley N. Burdick
Lois Burdick
Amy C. Christofferson
Hertha L. Gass
Louis O. Koevining
Lawerence Lien
Florence A. Miller
Mahalah H. McCulloch
Gertrude K. Prior
Winnifred E. Phillips
Ester R. Smith
Roy W Swenson
John F. Sawvelle
Leila N. Schmidt
Bertha M. Thoma

 
  • Class of 1916

Joe Koevenig
Harry LaVelle
James McCulloch
Earl Miller
Orvie Swenson
Victor Williams
Amie Williams
Irene Clark
Helen Tuttle
Fern McClintock
Adelheidt Schmidt
Elsa Nicolay
Dora Harris

 
  • Class of 1917

Grace Bloxham
Eugene Burdick
Charlotte Conley
Clara Daubenberger
Hazel Davis
Lucile Harvey
Edith Kohrs
Eve Orr
Franklin Phillips
Bessie Rasmusen
Libbie Schultz
Edward Staadt
Ethyle Swenson

 
  • Class of 1918

Paul Marston
Helen Beucher
Bertha Boehm
Clara Brandt
Eddward Burdick
Eleanor McDonald
Lee Burdick
Clifford Conley
Joe Harris
Ester Kiesau
Fred Leuhr
Mildred Owen
Harold Phillips
Lenora Oldag
Elsa Sheelhammer
Louis Waters
Clarence Weihe
LeRoy Weihe
Marguerite Welsch
Harvey Ammons

 
  • Class of 1919

Ora M. Leui
Thomas Clark
Ester Meyer
Honora Lydon
Doris Swenson
Rodney Lien
Jeanette Sanders
Amy Burdick
Harlan Thoma
Amanda Schultz
Lorene Beherns
Amy Daubenberger
Lillian Swenson
Ethelfred Smith

 

Imo Lamborn
Pearl Meier
Florence Thornton
Bernice Phillips
Marion Powers
Hattie Thoma
Malcolm Kerr
Mary Floody
Ross Miller
Ethel Allen
Harold Hangartner
George Carpenter
Barbara Marston
Delia Brandt
Elmer Meyer
Pearl Smith
Delyla Bollman
Lucy Meine
Pearl Land

 
  • Class of 1921

Ruth Gordon
Florence Eggert
Ethel Thoma
Margaret Kluss
Myrtle Davis
Clarence Hoth
Roy Schultz
Leo Samek
Walter Muchow
Blanche Harvey
Dewey Ohloff
Clara Heins
Clara Waters
Lillian Kiesau
Mervilla Comstock
Irene Thomson

 
  • Class of 1922

Harlan Swenson
Cyrus Harris
Leslie Daubenberger
Louis Benjegerdes
Emmet Schroeder
Ralph Topel (photo)
Paul Spaugy (photo)
Paul Koevenig
Velma Kamp
Dolores Thoma
Milda Schultz
Ida Belle Brooks
Lillian Meier
Florence Hoth
Julia Kobriger
Agnes Schuler
Lila Jones
Inez Meier
Helga Martins
Celia Beyer
Alice Owen
Ruth Groth

 

Ruth Swenson
Hilda Meier
Hertha Ruckdaschel
Roland Swenson
Elmer Schultz
Mack Peterson
Harvey Miller
Lee Candee
Howard Leui
Leora Waters
Rose McNally
Mae Burns
Irene Foley
Zana Gordon
Elizabeth Sonnkalb
Joyce Schmidt
Marguerite Lydon
Neil Harris
Delmar Reincke
Dorthea Reincke
Hazel Krogmann

 
  • Class of 1924

Edna Gordon
Edna Gipp
Edna Wherry
Ednal Heins
Florence Miene
Dorothy Meier
Dorothy Meier
Caroline Sander Muchow
Ester Allen Schultz
Bernice Eberling
Thelma Thornton
Alice Phillips
Monica McKernan
Leroy Thomson
Orville C. Welzel
Harry Lubbers
Leslie Heckmann
Albert Thornton
Lloyd Hein
Arthur Martens
Blake L. Albright
Ray R. Harris
Raymond W. Jones
Merle E. Stee
Enos Muchow

 
  • Class of 1925

Harold Turner
Florence Swenson
Elrie Ruckdaschel
Katherine Staadt
Sarah Lennon
Elsie Schultz
Florence Pilgrim
Milton Kiesau
Robert Boehm
Oliver Schultz
Cloy Schultz
Walter Rosa
Clinton Smith

 
  • Class of 1926

Dorothy Deering
Ethelyn Smith
Irving Deering
Margaret Leui
Vera Meyer
Amy C. Meyer
Florence Sebastian
May Wherry
Viola Weihe
Clarence Thomson
George Monroe
Lulu Uhl
Chloe Haefner
Marie Schutte
Wilma Neuenswander
Margie Kobriger
Harold Schroeder
William Behrens
Kenneth Ellis
Margaret McKernan
Ruth Foley
Donald Peterson
Neeling Thoma
Dick Peterson
Nina Hinman
Evelyn Pilgrim
Gilbert Schroeder

 
  • Class of 1927

Otto Brandt
Clifton Candee
Harold Christofferson
Hazel Gipp
Alvin Gipp
Clarence Green
Harold Groth
Mabel Harris
Roger Harris
Arbie Heckman
Hazel Hoth
Howard Kluss
Harvey Krogman
Helmer Lennon
Marie Mann
Ruby Martis
Cloy Meier
Alice Swenson
Cloy Meier
Marjorie Rosa
Ora Schroeder
George Swenson

 

Elinor R. Allen
Marguerite M. Allen
Jeannette Bloxham
Carolyn Campbell
Florence Casten
Lloyd Clark
Vera Cole
Esther Deering
Irene Einck
Clinda Gericke
Milo Gericke
Harry Gordon
Harvey Gruel
Jacob Hangartner
Anne Hangartner
Gretchen Hangartner
Lois Harris
Hazel Kneeskern
Charlotte Meier
Amy Miller
Edward Neff
Geneva Ohloff
Ralph Pliester
Donald Rathbun
Clifford Rounds
Elmer Sander
Edward Schuler
Kenneth Schultz
Willard Schutte
Dolores Welzel

 
  • Class of 1929

Oran Brandt
Ethel Baries
Bessie Brooks
Frances Casten
Marie Everman
Eldo Gordon
Ruth Green
John Gruel
Anna Gruhn
Martha Gruhn
Loretta Horgan
George Huebner
LaVerne Kluss
Dorothy Kneeskern
Edward Kozelka
James Lennon
Mary McNeil
Milo Meyer
Marie Muchow
Opel Read
Francis Schroeder
Richard Schultz
Harlan Stee
Joseph Steele
Ruth Turner
Helen Wegner

 
  • Class of 1930

Bernice Bloxham
Alice Brandt
Howard Bulman
Carl Burling
Lora Eberling
Naomi Ellis
Florence Erickson
Gretchen Gordon
Kieth Gregg
Harold Hein
Aurelia Heins
Viola Kamp
Daniel Kobriger [?Kubriger]
Wilson Lange
Helene Meier
Vella Mayer
Cloy Miller
Elle G. Miller
Leo Neuenswander
Darwin Rounds
Gertrude Sanders
Philip Schmitz
Gerene Schultz
Gertrude Schultz
Esther Schweiefus
Adeline Smith
Bruce Webster
Gale Welzel
Dorothy Winn

 
  • Class of 1931

Irma Allen
Viola Allen
Clarence Brandt
Ewald Brandt
Florence Everman
Romelda Gass
Alice Hammel
Beth Harris
Ralph Hawkis
David Jacobia
Milo Jacobia
Kathryn Kneeskern
Ruth Meyer
Frances Pearso
Hilda Pearson
Carlton Schroeder
Mardella Schultz
Roy Schultz
John Sires
Gretta Smith
Forrest Swenson
Lois Turner
Margaret Wander
Orville Weihe

 
  • Class of 1932

OLurene Baltz
Bernice Burling
Alice Cole
Verni Eberling
William Ewing
Harold Fischer
Ora Fischer
Eleanor Gallaway
Lottie Gruhn
Layton Hammel
Frankie Hangartner
Lewis Hein
Karleton Kenney
Ralph LaVelle
Gordon Lawson
Catherine Mann
Eileen Meyer
Irene Meyer
Duane Peterson
Elliot Schroeder
Vernon Schroeder
Eldo Stopperan
Flossie Swenson
Harlan Wegner
Murtis Weihe
Leone Zieman

 

Genevieve Bachelder
Charles Beucher
Mildred Brewer
Mildred Bollman
Marian Brandt
Lavern Brewer
Paulie Everman
Neil Bulman
Eileen Gulsvig
Opal Handy
Neva Kluss
Josephine Koevnig
George Kelleher
Laura Mann
Janet Sanders
Merle Lange
Verna Seig
Catherie Tehel
Arthur Thoma
Alla Waters
Irene Welzel
Lloyd Barrett



Return to the School Records index
Home