Allamakee co. IAGenWeb Project - School Records
updated 11/03/2013


Waukon High School
- 1940's -


1940 Honor Roll

Waukon, Ia. – Special: The honor roll for the final period of the second semester at Waukon High School follows:

Freshmen: Donna Mae Fossum, Lorraine Hartong, Lois Hermeier, Agnes Johnson, James Kopke, Marjorie Kubitz, Mary Jean Olson, Vivian Quanrude, Sophie Sandbeck, Keith Sander, Clara Marie Schmidt, Arlene Shogren, Donald Stucki, Clarice Todd, Keith Wilkins, Lyle Williams, and Shirley Zupke.

Sophomores: Shirley Beardmore, Irene Brainard, Lois Fiet, Jean Ann Gleisner, Harriet Jones, Nona Kelly, Roland Koehring, Jeanette Kosbau, Ruth Krumme, Jean Kugel, Joan Leschensky, Rosemary Lucey, Suzanne Ludeking, Barbara Martin, Lilahan Opheim, Keith Palmer, Vernon O’Riley, Robert Sander, Norma Schmidt, Jean Stafford, Marjorie Stock, Marion Thiele, Robert Van Nice, Phyllis Verthein, Delores Weber, Ethel DeBuhr, and Baxter Lowe.

Juniors: Rose Ahlstrom, Kenneth Amundson, Charles Bakke, Bernadine Bray, Leora Bulman, Robert Eaton, Honroe Evanson, Benny Fiet, Willard Goeke, Donald Sansmeier, Arlo Klein, Clement Larkin, Thelma Norman, Betty Ann Odson, Rosella Sando, Mary Eleanor Sheridan, Lee Smith, and Margaret Ward.

Seniors: Dorothy Barr, Lois Bulman, Catharine Brown, Lorraine Beardmore, Valeria Canoe, Charles Cook, John Donahue, Johanna Ebner, Margaret Gelo, LaVern Hansmeier, Carol Hanson, Ray Huffman, Uvonne Hummel, June Jacobson, Marie Klees, Eunice Krousie, Marjorie Leet, Mary Lou Link, Virginia Livingood, Lorraine Meskimen, June Olander, Bonita Olson, Viola Smith, Ella Mae Stock, Catharine Tepesch, Theodore Thorsen, and Norma Wurtzel.

~Dubuque Telegraph-Herald, June 10, 1940
~Transcribed by Lyn Lysne

~*~*~

Graduating Class of 1944
"The Arrow" Yearbook

According to the information in the 1944 Waukon High School yearbook, THE ARROW, this was the first time in fifteen years that a yearbook had been published. It did not say why the yearbook was discontinued in 1929, however, it can be assumed that because of the historical events of that era, the Stock Market Crash in 1929, followed by the Great Depression, and then World War II, the publishing of the yearbook was not financially feasible.
~contributed by Connie Ellis

top: Paul Cote President; Water Teff Vice-president; Mary Jeanna Haas Secretary-treasurer
middle: Charles Amundson; Mae Beardmore; Evelyn Bingamna
bottom: Dorothy Briar; William Bublitz; Colleen Bulman

top: Anna Mae Burroughs; John Carter; Nyda Mae Deeny
middle: Audrey Dierauer; Jeanne Dotseth; Agnes Duffy
bottom: Arla Ebner; William Enyart; Edithmerle Evans

top: Charlotte Evanson; Nadean Forde, Mary Lou Haehlen
middle: Doris Hager; Jane Hale; Florence Hansen
bottom: Clarence Herny, Florence Henry; Eugene Herman

top: Lorna Herman; Carlton Hexom; Curtis Huffman
middle: Levi Johnson; Evelyn Kannenberg; Donald Kelly
bottom: Willard Kerndt; Beulah Lawson; Garland Linde

top: Anne Link, Arlene Marti, Vivian Moen
middle: Edna Monserud, Robert Nash, Nancy Ney
bottom: Lorna Nolte, George Oelberg, Thomas O'Hare

top: Robert Pieper; June Promnitz; Betty Quandahl
middle: Haxel Quanrude; Ruth Rissman; Elmer Rush
bottom: Florence Saak; Dorothy Schmidt; Theresa Schulte

top: Paul Selberg; Alyce Smedsrud; Delmar Thiele; Pauline Thornton
middle: Wilma Todd; Demer Walton; Dorothy Whalen
bottom: Jac Wheat; Edmond White; Madonna Wilkins; Truman Wurtzel

Junior Class of 1944

Top photo L-R
back row: Eldo Kugel; Vincent Haas, Roger Hansmeier; Dale Chapman; Robert Hausman; Oran Engelhardt; Donald Brennan; Delbert Bulman; Harold Kerndt; Roger Ahlstrom
3rd row: Karl Herman; James Barthell; Henry Clauson; Ronald Hastings; Lorna Hermeier; Curtis Kruger; Edward Heim; Leonard Heins, Clarence Klemme
2nd row: Betty Bulman; Lorna Grotegut; Phyllis Grinager; Myrtle Ahlstrom; Gloria Beardmore; Ruth Becker; Merilyn Bray; Marie Colsch
bottom row: Ruth Hanson, Virginia Grotegut; Donna Henry; Jean Kannenberg; Eleanor Bakkum; Ruth Barth; Lila Hagen

Bottom photo L-R
back row: Willard Meyer; Donald Orr; Roland Lawson; Dale Spiegler; Ruben Shindoll; John Verthein; Joseph Magner; LeRoy Shogren; Robert Stock
3rd row: Paul Quandahl; Kenneth Walters; Berdell Meiners; Donald Wilkins; Roger McCoy; Ossie Quandahl; Lloyd Weber; James Whalen; Roger Lonning
2nd row: Ethel Onsager; Mary Regan; Clarice Shogren; Alice Quandahl; Margaret Straate; Lucille Teff; Kathryn Livingood; Alta Roderick; Phyllis Peterson; Ila White
bottom row: Edith Phills; Darlene Rush; Margaret Marsden; Maxine Stafford; Virginia O'Donnell; Mary Lou Marsden; Elenor Meikle; Sylvia Zimmerman

Class Officers
President Merilynn Bray; Vice President- Harold Kerndt; Secretary-treasurer- LeRoy Shogren

~photos scanned from the 1944 "The Arrow" Waukon High School yearbook
~contributed by Diana Henry Diedrich for the Allamakee co. IAGenWeb

~*~*~

Graduating Class of 1945

top: Gloria Beardmore, Edward Heim & Myrtle Ahlstrom
bottom: Roger Ahlstrom, Eleanor Bakkum & Ruth Barth

top: Arlene Beck, Ruth Becker & Lola Berger
bottom: Merilynn Bray, Betty Bulman & Delbert Bulman

top: Tommie Campbell, Dale Chapman & Henry Clauson
bottom: Lila Cowan, Phyllis Grinager & Lorna Grotegut

top: Virginia Grotegut, Vincent Haas & Lila Hagen
bottom: Roger Hansmeier, Ruth Hanson & Ronald Hastings

top: Leonard Heins, Donna Henry & Karl Herman
bottom: Lorna Hermeier, Forest Kelly & Harold Kerndt

top: Clarence Klemme, Curtis Kruger & Eldo Kugel
bottom: Virginia Letchford, Kathryn Livingood & Dorothy Lloyd

top: Roger Lonning, Joseph Magner & Margaret Ann Marsden
bottom: Mary Lou Marsden, Roger McCoy & Berdell Meiners

top: Willard Meyer, Virginia O'Donnel & Ethel Onsager
bottom: Phyllis Peterson, Alice Quandahl & Ossie Quandahl

top: Paul Quandahl, Mary Regan & Alta Roderick
bottom: Darlene Rush, Ruben Shindoll & Clarice Shogren

top: Dale Spiegler, Maxine Stafford & Robert Stock
bottom: Margaret Straate, Lucille Teff & John Verthein

top: Kenneth Walters, Lloyd Weber & James Whalen
bottom: Donald Wilkins & Sylvia Zimmerman
not pictured: Jim Barthell & Kenneth Carlton

~*~
1945 Class Roster

Myrtle Ahlstrom – Secretary/Treasurer
Roger Ahlstrom
Eleanor Bakkum
Ruth Barth
Jim Barthell
Gloria Beardmore – President
Arlene Beck
Ruth Becker
Lois Berger
Merilynn Bray
Betty Bulman
Delbert Bulman
Tommie Campbell
Kenneth Carlton
Dale Chapman
Henry Clauson
Lila Cowan
Phyllis Grinager
Lorna Grotegut
Virginia Grotegut
Vincent Haas
Lila Hagen
Roger Hansmeier
Ruth Hanson
Ronald Hastings
Edward Heim – Vice-President
Leonard Heins
Donna Henry
Karl Herman
Lorna Hermeier
Forest Kelly
Harold Kerndt
Clarence Klemme
Curtis Kruger
Eldo Kugel
Virginia Letchford
Kathryn Livingood
Dorothy Lloyd
Roger Lonning
Joseph Magner
Margaret Ann Marsden
Mary Lou Marsden
Roger McCoy
Berdell Meiners
Willard Meyer
Virginia O'Donnell
Ethel Onsager
Phyllis Peterson
Alice Quandahl
Ossie Quandahl
Paul Quandahl
Mary Regan
Alta Roderick
Darlene Rush
Ruben Shindoll
Clarice Shogren
Dale Spiegler
Maxine Stafford
Robert Stock
Margaret Straate
Lucille Teff
John Verthein
Kenneth Walters
Lloyd Weber
James Whalen
Donald Wilkins
Sylvia Zimmerman

~Waukon High School “THE ARROW” - 1945, belonging to the late Forest D. “Toey” Kelly
~contributed by Connie (Kelly) Ellis, Toey's daughter

~*~*~

Return to School Index
Home