Allamakee co. IAGenWeb Project - School Records



Waterville Consolidated School District
Underclassmen 1960



 

1960 was the last year for the Waterville Consolidated School District. In the fall of 1960, grades 10th through 12th grade were attending school in Waukon as part of the Waukon School District. The Waterville students in kindergarten through 9th grade remained at the Waterville building until the 1968-69 school year.

At the beginning of the 1969-70 school year, Waterville became a K-6 center of learning and has continued educating students for 44 years (as of 2013) as the K-6 Center in the Waukon School District.

Below are the names of the students who were the last students to attend the Waterville Consolidated School District.

JUNIORS:
John Boardman
Jean Christianson
Eileen Dawson
Alice Emerson
Nancy Gronna
Karen Gullickson
Barbara Leas
Sharon Liddiard
Donald McClintock
Karen McCormick
Roger Melcher
Sandra Meyer
Sandra Mitchell
Carol Nichols
Ernest Osland
Anthony Pederson
Lynn Rathbun
Donald Schrupp
Edward Stamper
Robert Thies
Thomas Thomson
Karen Wolfe
SOPHOMORES:
Ronald Asleson
Roger Asleson
Raymond Busness
Gordon Campbell
Elaine Eadie
Sharon Glenn
Leonette Hastings
Carol Iverson
Cleo Jones
Judith Juvik
Earl McCormick
Sheryl McCormick
Linda Schrupp
Carolyn Thomson
FRESHMEN:
Dennis Asleson
Richard Asleson
Mary Bulman
Richard Christianson
Gerald Hastings
Terry Hermeier
Jean Iverson
Rodney Kelly
Beverly Kolsrud
Curtis Lau
Dale Mathis
Daniel Mathis
Gene Myers
Lee Rathbun
LeRoy Spiker
Janice Thies
Arlene Wagner
Carol White

~*~

EIGHTH GRADE:
Floyd Ashbacher
Frances Ashbacher
Gerry Bahr
Thomas Berns
Mary Lou Britt
Sandra Busness
Verdell Dawson
Jean Eadie
Linda Goettel
Patricia Gronna
Joanne Iverson
Kathy Jacobson
Donald Johnson
Gary Johnson
Gary Kolsrud
Gilbert Lea
JoAnn Lier
Eloise Mathis
Susanne Meyer
Carole Monroe
Allen Odegard
Lorraine Olson
Terry Pederson
James Rathbun
June Stamper
Sharon Thorstenson
Karen Weipert
SEVENTH GRADE:
Cathy Aliesch
James Boardman
Patricia Bulman
John Eadie
Susan Ellefson
Phyllis Evanson
Cynthia Glenn
Allan Grady
Marilyn Grant
Theodore Gullixson
William Hillesheim
Patrick Houlihan
Irvin Iverson
Darla Jackson
Michael Johnson
Martha Jenkins
Richard Juvik
Connie Kelly
Joe Lea
LeRoy McClintock
John Mettille
Ricky Myers
Glenn Monroe
Dean Mouw
Bonnie Schlitter
Carolyn Schlitter
Rodney Sickles
Richard Spinner
Kathy Thomson
Beverly Thorstenson
DiAnn Tolander
James Wolfe
SIXTH GRADE:
Ruth Asleson
Janice Britt
Beverly Broszeit
Larry Flack
Glenn Grady
David Grant
Robert Gullickson
Jeffrey Hagen
Karen Hagen
Russell Hagen
Leland Hertrampf
Sharon Holthaus
Dyane Huff
Gary Jackson
Mary Kelly
Dorothy Lea
Leland Lubka
Earl Mathis
Arlen Melcher
LaVonne Mitchell
Sigurd Ness
Elaine Nichols
Eileen Osland
Kurt Rathbun
Rose Wolfe

~*~

FIFTH GRADE:
Sheryl Barr
George Britt
Elaine Broszeit
Gerald Bulman
Ralph Campbell
John Egan
Sandra Evanson
Gary Gilbertson
Barbara Goettel
Ellen Grady
Norman Gullixson
Barbara Hartong
Susan Huff
Mark Jacobson
Brenda Johnson
Patty Johnson
Patricia Juvik
Linda Kelly
Kathleen Kinley
Pat Liddiard
Diane Mathis
Elaine Mathis
Susan Mouw
Pamela Norton
Virgil Thorstenson
Charles Weipert
FOURTH GRADE:
David Anderson
Gary Asleson
Craig Barr
Lawrence Benda
Darrell Busness
Arletta Dawson
Roger Ellefson
Kay Erding
Greg Gilbertson
Tommy Gronna
Dennis Houlihan
Michael Kelly
Helen Larkin
Wally Lawson
Florence Lea
Kenny McCormick
Darwin Melcher
June Nichols
Gene Odegard
David Rathbun
Billy Sickels
Deana Sickles
Ruth Sickles
Barbara Spinner
Michael Spinner
Elizabeth Thomson
Dale Wagner
Nancy Wolfe
THIRD GRADE:
Kathy Asleson
Mary Rose Benda
Milton Britt
Alice Christianson
Avis Christianson
Bruce Cowell
Ingrid Dehli
James Evanson
Diane Emerson
Gary Egan
Gregory Hastings
Sherry Hillesheim
Tommy Houlihan
Richard Howe
Mary Lynn Jacobson
Mary Juvik
Patricia Kinley
David Kolsrud
Michael Larkin
Connie Lubka
Glen Mathis
Cletus Mettille
Perry Norton
Linda Rema
Robert Ronnfeldt
Robert Sickles
Terry Sickels
Susanne Wagner
Susan Wendel

~*~

SECOND GRADE:
Dale Asleson
Harold Cummings
James Egan
Betty Evanson
Robert Evanson
David Flack
Debra Goettel
Margi Gullixson
Ricki Hagen
Sandra Hagen
Melody Huff
Dean Jackson
Debra Kelly
Jean Ann Kelly
Wesley Lawson
Mary Mathis
Kathy Schrandt
Richard Sickels
Michael Stamper
Elaine Larkin
Kathy Thorstenson
Marlene Wagner
Cheryl Walsh
Linda Lea
FIRST GRADE:
Michael Aliesch
Danny Beisker
Paul Benda
Renee Cummings
Gregory Dawson
Catherine Egan
Bill Evanson
Peter Grady
Janice Gruber
Robert Hillesheim
Carol Holthaus
Ronald Jenkins
Steven Johnson
Colleen Kelley
David Kolsrud
Terry Kolsrud
Leann Larkin
Gloria Mathis
Jane Mathis
Marilyn Merck
Lowell Monroe
Paul Norton
David Olson
Robert Olson
Diane Thies
Peggy Weipert
KINDERGARTEN:
Eugene Asleson
Mary Asleson
Candace Barr
LaVern Britt
Kevin Emerson
David Fish
Wendy Goeke
Marian Grady
Donald Hillesheim
Sandra Holthaus
Brian Houlihan
Fred Huff
Randall Huffey
Wayne Iverson
Gloria Jackson
Dale Jones
Debra Johnson
Paul Kaeser
Peter Larkin
John Larkin
Theresa Lea
Michael Merck
Patricia Mettille
Sydney McClintock
Margaret McGeough
John Olson
Scott Pederson
Elizabeth Rathbun
Robert Schlitter
Wendy Thias
Roger Thorstenson
Tom Wacker
Richard Wagner
Ronald Wendel

~*~*~

~Source: Waterville School Annual “THE TORCH”, 1960 (this was the last year that an annual was published)
~Contributed by Connie (Kelly) Ellis, former student at Waterville High School, Waterville, Iowa

~*~*~*~

Waterville High School 1923-1960
Return to School Index
Home