Allamakee co. IAGenWeb Project - School Records



10th Annual
8th Grade Commencement
Allamakee Rural schools
1940



TENTH ANNUAL EIGHTH GRADE COMMENCEMENT OF THE ALLAMAKEE RURAL SCHOOLS

Waukon High School Auditorium
Wednesday, May 29, 1940
Two o'clock

PROGRAM
Concert: Waukon School Band - Darwin Maurer, Director
Baritone Solo: LaVerne Hansmeier
Talk: Bernice Weigel
Marimba Solo: Mary Jean Olson
Address: T.E. Beeman
Presentation of Diplomas and "I" Letters: Lois A. Grimm, County Superintendent of Schools

HONOR STUDENTS

Edithmerle Evans, Jefferson #2
Marilyn Miller, Franklin #7
Walter Teff, Waterloo, Dorchester
Alfred Hilmo, Ludlow #2
Rita Lyons, Hanover #4
Miranda Olson, Center #7
Willard Kerndt, Center #2
Gene McCormick, Fairview #5
Eugene Herman, Makee, Paulk
Florence Saak, Union Prairie, Bell
Rosemary Krapfl, Taylor, Excelsior
Margaret Stabe, Lansing #6
John Carpenter, Hanover #1
Helen Ellingson, Hanover #4
Dorothy Schmidt, Union Prairie, Emmett
Cletus Hawes, Lafayette, Wexford
Rose Rita Hammel, Iowa #3
Newell Deters, Union City, Union


CLASS OF 1940

CENTER
Elizabeth Gruber
Norman Rema
John Rema
Zola Reinhardt
Arlynn Swenson

FAIRVIEW
Helene Baker
Lois O'Brien
Betty Dundee
Marganel Henkes
Marjorie Lawson
Madonnna Wilkins
Gertie Henkes

FRANKLIN
Beulah Brainard
William Enyart
George Oelberg
Hazel Gilson
Laurene Rose
Mary Carter
Earl Seitz
Elmer Rush
Frederick Miller
Lillian Mitchell
Jean Ann Miller
Palene Thornton
Russell Allert
Edmond White
Dale Ralston

FRENCH CREEK
Clarence Henry
Mary Lou Welsh
Elizabeth May
Arla Ebner
Mary Henry

HANOVER
Anna Mae Burroughs
Donald Fitzgerald
Thomas Gallagher
Thomas O'Hare
Donald Miller

IOWA
Rose Mae Weymiller
Margaret Hammell
Robert Colsch

JEFFERSON
Marian Larkin
Beulah Lawson
Donald Kelly
Levi Johnson
Curtis Huffman
Gilbert Kurth
Loren Leas

LAFAYETTE
Lorraine Feuerhelm
Marguerite Revoir
Marcella Manning
Lester Delaney
James Curran

LANSING
Robert Maust
Lucille Moore
Ruth Rissman
Ernie Schellhammer
Helga Schellhammer
Alice Steffenson

LINTON
Mary Margaret Lehn

LUDLOW
Lorna Mae Nolte
Bernard Snitker
Calvin Henning
Doris Hager
Robert Fiet

MAKEE
Gladys Johnson
Dorothy Whalen
Betty Stafford
Raymond Troendle
Arlene Marti
Lorna Herman
Kenneth Roe

POST
Janet Brainard
Virgil Harris
Robert Gruhn
Virginia Kalke
Carla Dickman
Lorna Ricker

TAYLOR
Charlotte Evanson
Edna Monserud
Walter Hill
Goldy Crowley
John Meehan

UNION CITY
Myrtle Mae Beardmore
Elizabeth Mauss
Berdell Meiners
Colleen Bulman

UNION PRAIRIE
Nathan Burrows
Oliver Roderick
Carlton Hexom
Robert Nash
Mary Grady
Mary Rea

WATERLOO
Betty Mae Quandahl
Bonnie Mae Lane
Theresa Schulte
Raymond Mahr
Garland Linde
Helen Doubek
Gerald Burke


~Booklet contributed by Cindy (Maust) Smith for Allamakee co. IAGenWeb
~Scan and transcription by Errin Wilker

~*~*~*~

Return to School Index
Home