updated 03/15/2015


Jury Duty
Allamakee Co.

Miscellaneous Jurors 1873 - 1976


~sources: Dubuque, Postville, Lansing & Waukon newspapers - misc. issues
~contributed by Sharyl Ferrall, Evelyn Rudolf, Mary Durr, Jeannie Hegeman, Ann Krumme & Reid R. Johnson

- 1873 -
District Court - Petit Jurors - June Term
Hon. Milo McGlathery of West Union, Judge

A.W. Purdy of Lansing
J.W. Mitchell of Union Prairie
Jas. H. Perry, Post
John O'Neil, Union Prairie
W. Massiker of Lansing
J.H. Laughlin, Post
Paul Halverson, Paint Creek
Patrick Keenan, Jefferson

Jas. Corrigan, Taylor
Martin Stone, Makee
Jas. Maxwell, Makee
K.K. Stein, Taylor
David Borer, Lafayette
Lawrence Liddy, Union Prairie
James Curan, Lafayette


- 1875 -
District Court - Trial Jurors - December Term

Baxter, Charles - Union Prairie
Barlow, John - Jefferson
Burhans, John - Post
Conkey, Willard - Lafayette
Clark, B.C. - Franklin
Dow, J.C. - Post
Desmond, Jerimiah - Paint Creek
Donovan, Donnie - Union City
Ferris, M.C. - Makee
Ferguson, John - Post
Hilme, John - Makee
Howard, C.O. - Makee

Knudson, Erick - Paint Creek
McCormack, Patrick - French Creek
Oleson, P.A. - Center
Peterson, J.A. - Center
Purdy, E.D. - Lansing
Robey, Calvin A. - Paint Creek
Rupp, Jacob - Jefferson
Rockwell, S.A. - Lansing
Sullivan, James - Center
Sheffloe, Baird - Ludlow
Thebodo, Stephen - Linton
Urmersbuck, Joseph - Lansing


- 1876 -
District Court - Trial Jurors - June Term
Commencing June 19th, A.D. 1876

S. McNAMIRE, Center twp.
Robert CRAWFORD, Franklin twp.
Seldon CANDEE, Franklin twp.
C.J.F. NEWELL, Franklin twp.
Jacob NEWELL, Iowa twp.
W.H. BURFORD, Lansing twp.
T.P. GRANT, Lansing twp.
E. HALE, Lansing twp.
Peter WUEST, Lansing twp.
Daniel ETTLE [may be Little], Ludlow twp.
A. BARNARD, Makee twp.
W.P. BURDICK, Makee twp.

R.G. PRATT, Makee twp.
James RAYCE, Makee twp.
Hans SMEBY, Paint Creek twp.
Tim McGINNE, Paint Creek twp.
James McDONOLD, Paint Creek twp.
Ole R. GREFSTAD, Paint Creek twp.
Holver ELLEFSEN Jr., Paint Creek twp.
John DAVIS, Post twp.
James BAXTER, Union Prairie twp.
Martin DALY, Union Prairie twp.
William DUFFY, Waterloo twp.

Grand Jurors for A.D. 1876

George BOARDMAN, Fairview twp.
Patrick McCONLEY, French Creek twp.
Patrick BYRNE, Hanover twp.
N.E. BRACE, Jefferson twp.
Niel McCAFFNEY, Lafayette twp.
John DAWNS, Lafayette twp.
Daniel MURPHY, Lafayette twp.
R. ANGELL, Lansing twp.

George TOLMER, Lansing twp.
A.J. CAMPBELL, Linton twp.
A.J. HENSEY, Makee twp.
James TAYLOR, Post twp.
James BARNETT, Post twp.
James GRIFFIN, Union Prairie twp.
Axel P. DILLE, Waterloo twp.


- 1877 -
Circuit Court - Trial Jurors - January Term

L. B. Adams - Linton
W. M. Bacon - Taylor
D. D. Bowles - Franklin
E. N. Clark - Post
D. D. Doe - Lansing
F. Duniuvey - Makee
John K. Eagleborn - Lansing
H. G. Grattan - Makee
I. Greer - Makee
Eli Granduer - Fairview
H. A. Hanson - Hanover
R. Hammell - Iowa
S. E. Hesla - Paint Creek
Clark Howard - Ludlow
William Harvey - Lansing
Peter Iverson - Paint Creek
E. E. Jones - Union Prairie
Wm. Kelleher - Lafayette
Charles Little - Iowa
Wm. McLaughlin - Hanover
James McClintock - Franklin
James Norton - Lansing
James O'Mara - Hanover
A. R. Prescott - Post
G. A. Rockwell - Lansing
H. Shierholtz - Lansing
Warren Stiles - Post
S. V. Shaw - Lansing
Joseph Wampler - Union City
J. W. Ward - Post


- 1878 -
U.S. District Court - December

Grand Jury:
Frank McLELLAND

 


- 1881 -
Circuit Court - Petit Jurors
February Term

Gunder Hanson
Andrew Jacobson
William Surring
H. H. Townsend
Wm. J. Mitchell
Wm. Fry
Michael Burke
B. F. Taylor
Eli Gardner
Edward Ryan
Robert Mullaly
August Helming
John Sires
Marcus Clark
Thomas Roach

S. N. Stafford Sr.
A. B. Cook
M. G. Coleman
James Fitzgerald
Wm. Denning
J. H. Huestis, Hugh Redden / Rodden
W. M. Kelly
A. E. Amundson
John Pollard
James M. Thompson
John Ryan Sr.
James Delacy
George Waters Jr.
John Manion


- 1883 -
District Court - Grand Jury

L. CORNELYSON, Taylor
Gunder HANSON, Makee
Martin MOORE, Iowa
A.G. OLSON, Center
John SLATTERY, Paint Creek
Henry FROELICH, Lafayette
G.P. EELLS, Union Prairie

F.P. LADD, Lansing
James M. THOMPSON, Center
Nat. MITCHELL, Jefferson
D. DIAL, Jefferson
L.O. RUND, Lansing
A.B. HAYS, Iowa
James O'BRIEN, French Creek

District Court - Pettit Jurors

Wm. FRY, Lansing
Ernst GRANLICH, Lansing
Jas. R. LAUGHLIN, Post
Wm. HARRIS, Post
R.A.T. MEYER, Post
Chas. CAVANAUGH, Waterloo
Jonas SWENSON, Waterloo
Jas. FITZGERALD, Jefferson
W.H. BURTIS, Jefferson
Richard REDDY, Jefferson
Levi DEAL, Jefferson
Wm. DALTON, Ludlow
Mathias WALSH, Fairview
Jas MURRAY, Union City
Martin HULVERSON, Makee

E.S. GREEN, Makee
Peter BIEBER, Makee
D.R. WALKER, Makee
N.H. PRATT, Makee
Hans SIMENSON, Hanover
Patrick MORGAN, Iowa
Henry RIPPE, Iowa
Mort PHIPPS, Lafayette
Robt MULLALLY, Taylor
Frank HOGAN, Taylor
E.B. JANES, Union Prairie
John KENNEDY, Linton
John FITZGERALD, Linton
L.O. LEIKVOLD, Paint Creek
Nicholas DAVIS, Center


- 1884 -
District court - November term

S.H. HAZLETON, Lansing
J.S. FERRIS, Lansing
Holvor PETERSON, Makee
Geo W. NICHOLAS, Makee
Christian HELVERSON, Makee
Henry CARTER, Makee
Hans G. JOHNSON, Makee
Joheil JOHNSON, Makee
C. JOHNSON, Makee
John R. BAKEWELL, Center
J.A. PETERSON, Center
Iver THORSON, Center
J.EWING, Post
C. DORING, Post
Wm. H. GUIDER, Lafayette

Barney MULARKY, Lafayette
C.H. WHEELER, Jefferson
Lars J. LARSON, Jefferson
Matt KELLY, Jefferson
Wm. DALTON, Ludlow
W.H. PALMER, Franklin
John LAND, Franklin
T.P. McMANUS, Taylor
J.W. HAYS, Iowa
Juilus BOCK, Iowa
C. RENZENHAUSEN, Linton
Patrick McCAULY, French Creek
T.C. MANNING, Paint Creek
J.R. CONWAY, Paint Creek

Circuit court - October term

Chas. WAGNER, Lansing
Ferd GAUNITZ, Lansing
Nic KLEES, Lansing
G.H. MARKLEY, Lansing
Erick SUND, Lansing
M. O'MARA, Lansing
Chas. PURDY, Makee
Martin HALVERSON, Makee
A. HAGEMEIER Sr., Makee
Walter RAYMOND, Makee
J. BURKE, Makee
A. GOEPEL, Makee
Ellison ORR, Post
Jas. BARRETT, Post
J.R. LAUGHLIN, Post

Patrick CROW, Lafayette
Ed. JOYCE, Lafayette
Hans SMEBY, Paint Creek
John JACOBSON,Paint Creek
H.H. MARTIN, Paint Creek
James SIRES, Union City
Wm. DIXON, Hanover
O.C. BRACE, Jefferson
Wm. McNAUGHTON, Fairview
Martin WALSH, Fairview
A. GRELSON, Fairview
Wm. COLLINS, French Creek
Michael BARRY, Taylor
Jacob WENIG, Iowa


- 1885 -
Circuit court - October term
Summoned to appear Monday, October 5th, at 1 o'clock, p.m.

Wm. Gardner, Fairview
Patrick McCauley, French Creek
A. B. Hays, Iowa
Ben Pohlman, Iowa
Frank Moore, Jefferson
Wm. Kelleher, Lafayette
Fred Barthell, Lafayette
Jas Kenney, Jr., Lansing
Wm. Smith, Lansing
Frank Hartley, Jr., Lansing
Richard Thomson, Lansing
M. Phillippi, Lansing
L. O. Rudd, Lansing
Julius Fairhelm, Lansing

C. O. Howard, Makee
Nelson Peek, Makee
A. Goepel, Makee
Hugh Norton, Sr., Makee
A. O. Johnson, Makee
T. C. Manning, Paint Creek
Wm. Dunn, Paint Creek
S. O. Narum, Paint Creek
W. S. Roberts, Post
J. W. Ward, Post
Jno. Jemison, Post
Conrad Helming, Union Prairie
Jno Steele, Union Prairie
Jno Deeters, Union City

District court - November term
Commencing Nov. 23d, 1885

T. J. Hancock, Franklin
Geo Bellows, French Creek
Jno Dowling, French Creek
Jno Zoll, French Creek
Wm Dixon, Hanover
Jno Hursley, Jr., Iowa
Wm. Coleman, Sr., Iowa
M. J. Larson, Jefferson
Daniel Hurm, Lafayette
Jos. Barer, Lafayette
Lewis Traver, Lansing
Nicholas Meyers, Linton
E. C. Hall, Ludlow
Wm. Daniton, Ludlow
Peter Beiber, Makee

B. Faultz, Makee
G. W. Hays, Makee
Jno Griffin, Makee
Martin Halverson, Makee
E. A. Newell, Makee
Wm. M. Kelly, Paint Creek
A. O. Arneson, Paint Creek
L. E. Livengood, Post
Carl Holter, Post
Wilber Dresser, Post
Jas. Melaven, Taylor
Francis Hogan, Taylor
Jos Fahey, Union Prairie
Matt Kennedy, Union Prairie


- 1886 -
Circuit court - September term
Jury called for Monday, Oct. 4, 1886, at 1 o'clock p.m.

Willard Baeon, Center (Baeen or Baoon)
Andrew Amoudson, Center
Wm. Clemens, Franklin
Charles Pollard, French Creek
James Barr, Hanover
Timothy Brusuahan, Hanover (Brusuaban)
P. H. Callahan, Iowa
James Fitzgerald, Jefferson
Ed Tisdale, Lafayette
Theo Groezniger, Lansing
Louis Trayur, Lansing
John Lyse, Lansing
Thomas Haas, Lansing
Jacob Underberg, Linton
Nichalus Drumm, Linton

Joseph Burton, Sr., Makee
J. E. Townsend, Makee
S. H. Opfer, Makee
L. O. Bearee, Makee
Frank Kelly, Paint Creek
Ed Livengood, Post
S. B. Finney, Post
A. R. Prescott, Post
Chas Bachtell, Post
J. H. Meier, Post
James Corrigan, Taylor
John H. Deters, Union City
James Farley, Union Prairie
David Steele, Union Prairie
James R. Martin, Waterloo

District court - November term
Jury called for Monday, Nov. 22d, 1886 at 1 o'clock p.m.

Peter Paulson, Center
O. G. Anderson, Center
Joseph Gardner, Fairview
Thos. McNiel, Fairview
Wm. Quinn, French Creek
John Munnz, French Creek
Wm. Dixon, Hanover
A. C. May, Iowa
Wm. Doyle, Iowa
J. J. Jenewine, Jefferson
Martin J. Larson, Jefferson
W. Powers, Lafayette
Daniel Borer, Lafayette
August Helming, Ludlow
Fred Hager, Ludlow

Joseph Zoll, Jr., Lansing
Joseph Henry, Lansing
Henry Lenz, Lansing
C. M. Beeman, Makee
J. M. Barthell, Makee
James Hall, Makee
Hebet Robinson, Makee
John Drogset, Paint Creek (difficult to read)
James Barrett, Post
Wm. Harris, Post
Henry Webb, Post
James Melaven, Taylor
Wm. Grillin, Waterloo (difficult to read)
John Flynn, Waterloo
Jonas Swenson, Waterloo


- 1887 -
District court - May term
Trial Jury list drawn for the May Term of the District Court. The jury will be called Monday, May 2d, 1887 at one o'clock p.m.

Ole Reme, Center
John Lindstrom, Center
John W. Hartley, French Creek
John McGahn, French Creek
Robt. Johnson, Fairview
Joseph Keiser, Franklin
Ira Mason, Franklin
Geo. Kumpf, Iowa
Chas. Fuerhelm, Lansing
A. B. Clark, Lansing
Peter Schoe'zen, Lansing
John Borer, Lafayette
John Downs, Lafayette
John Mooney, Lafayette

Nicholas Meyer, Linton
Wm. Surring, Linton
Albirtus Leas, Linton
I. E. Nash, Ludlow
J. Barthell, Jr., Makee
J. L. Okre, Makee
M. E. Ronan, Makee
L. Arneson, Makee
Chas. Johnson, Makee
A. T. Anderson, Paint Creek
John Jacobson, Paint Creek
Wm. H. Carithers, Post
John Jemison, Post
Edmond Melaven, Taylor
Nicholas Kass, Taylor


- 1891 -
Jury duty - January 12
(partial list)

H.H. DAWSON, Post
Jas. ORR, Post
David SMITH, Post

Geo. WATERS, Post
F.H. WELZEL, Post
David DICKSON, Franklin


- 1892 -
U.S. court at Dubuque for winter term

John Thom, New Albin
R.J. Alexander, Waukon
T.C. Tartt, Dorchester

G.H. Markley, Lansing
George Rice, Lansing


- 1894 -
District court, April term.
Clerk of Court, H. G. Fisher, kindly sends us the following list of trial jurors for the 1894:

Amond Amondson, Center twp.
A. T. Anderson, Paint Creek twp.
Louis Arneson, Makee twp.
J. J. Bock, Iowa twp.
Michael Byrnes, Ludlow twp.
Michael Collins, Taylor twp.
Neil Coyle, Lansing twp.
T. G. Fagrie, Center twp.
Thos. Folsom, Post twp.
Thomas Fullerton, Hanover twp.
August Helming, Ludlow twp.
Samuel Henderson, Jefferson twp.

Thos. Hogan, Taylor twp.
Wm. Keenan, Makee twp.
F. A. Lambert, Post twp.
Henry Lenz, Center twp.
Frank L. May, Iowa twp.
Thomas O'Malley, Hanover twp.
Owen O'Rourke, Taylor twp.
Ole Rotnum, Lansing twp.
Henry Ryan, Union Prairie twp.
David Smith, Post twp.
Patrick Tierney, Hanover Twp.
T. B. Wiley, Jefferson twp.


- 1895 -
Trial Jury

April term
J.E. MILLS, Makee
H. PEGLOW, Franklin
Ed WATERS Sr.,Union City
Wm. WALSH, Fairview
John HAWES, French Creek
O.F. FERRIS, Makee
E.C. HALL, Makee
James ROWE, Lansing
J.F. KELLEY, Taylor
Thos. McNERVEY, Union City
Chas. FENERHELM, Lansing
D.F. SAWYER, Franklin
H.H. WAGNER, Lansing
James LOWE, Lansing
J.F. OSMUNDSON, Waterloo

April term
M.M. YEOMAN, Iowa
Pat DEMPSEY, Lansing
E.J. RYAN, Union Prairie
Wm. FLEMING, Lansing
L.D. MEIKLE, Makee
F.D. MINER, Linton
John DRESSER, Post
John H. JOHNSON, Makee
Thos. THORNTON, Lafayette
Julius BARTHELD, Center
John STEELE, Union Prairie
Sevat SEVAFSON, Jefferson
D.R. WALKER, Makee
G.P. EELS, Ludlow
Geo. B. LEET, Post

November term -called for the second day of said term of court, November 12th, 1895, at 1 o'clock p.m., by W. O. Bock, Clerk.

Julius Gruber - Lafayette
Isaac Bechtel - Lansing
Hans P. Sgodin - Center
Wm. Lyeet - Waukon
Eugene F. Sullivan - Taylor
Chas. Kuhm - Makee
Chas. Hall - Makee
Herman Henrich - Iowa
Frank Rhoeder - Lafayette
W. A. Welbecker - Lansing city
Chas. Mayneson - Lafayette
Herman Klemme - Makee
Louis Gruber - Lansing
Chas. Baxter - Ludlow
P. J. Spinner - Paint Creek
S. C. Buxton - Fairview
John F. Weihe - Lansing city

November term -continued:

Edward Amundson - Center
Chas. Amundson - Waterloo
Peter Kenney - French Creek
S. B. McGoon - Waukon corp
August Schulty - Waterloo
Neal Coyle - Lansing city
Chas. Suhulty - Postville corp
Hugh Sweeney - Makee
George White - Ludlow
J. W. Bakewell - Lansing City
Peter O'Malley - Fairview
James McGuire - Lafayette
G. W. Harris - Post
Henry Malick - Union Prairie
A. Tangeman - Franklin
P. B. Luce - Fairview
John Jones - Union Prairie
Chas. H. May - Iowa
W. C. Livingood - Post

Federal Court, Dubuque - April term, 1895

Grand Jury:
F.L. WILLIAMS

Petit Jury:
Ed CORNELL
John WELZEL


- 1896 -
Grand jury

Lon PETTIT, Paint Creek
Edwin SMEBY, Paint Creek
Joseph GELLER, Paint Creek
J.C. MITCHELL, Postville City
Joseph RILEY, Postville City
Walter J. YOUNG, Union City

Wm. McKEE, Lansing
T.W. BOLLMAN, Ludlow
H.C. CAMPBELL, Jefferson
John MALICK, Union Prairie
J.F.H. LUCHR, Waterloo
T.F. McCAFFREY, Taylor

Trial jury

Maruice COUGHLIN, Lansing
Ferdinand WEIFERT, Lansing
Geo. METCALF, Lansing city
Hoies OLESON, Jr., Lansing city
Lafayette DAINES, Lansing city
Michael PIERNE, Hanover
Martin RYAN, Union Prairie
John URELL, Union Prairie
William RUMPF, Waterloo
Louis MEYERS, Post
Fred BOLTZ, Post
S.A. HARRIS, Post
J.A. NEWVILLE, Post
John T. PARKER, Postville city
E.T. COURSON, Postville city
Thomas SIRES, Union City
George BOARDMAN, Taylor
A.B. EELLS, Ludlow

J.G. LAMBERT, Ludlow
Tim McGUIRE Jr., Paint Creek
Gabriel PETERSON, Paint Creek
Wm. E. FRITZ, Makee
Hans P. KOLSTED, Makee
Edward GILBERTSON, Makee
Wm. WARD, Linton
Thos. McCORMICK, Linton
M. BOTHEL, Linton
Henry AYERS, Iowa
Louis F. MAY, Iowa
Louis E. FRITZ, Iowa
Fred SANDERS, Franklin
John MULLEN, Lafayette
J.J. HAWES, Lafayette
Samuel CARTWRIGHT, Fairview
G.B. RULLISON, Jefferson
J.R. BAKEWELL, Center


- 1897 -
Trial jury - District court - November term

James Markley, Ludlow twp.
Mike Conners, Jr., Makee twp.
Christ Halvorson, Makee twp.
O.H. Smeby, Paint Creek twp.
John Gast, St., Linton twp.
H.E. Roberts, Post twp.
James Donahue, Sr., Hanover twp.
Matt Flynn, Waterloo twp
Louis Waters, Union Prairie twp.
Jas. Riley, Post twp.
A.J. Holahan, Paint Creek twp.
M.D. Kelly, Paint Creek twp.
James T. Bullman, Union City twp.
Maurice O'Regan, Sr. Union City twp.
W.T. Roderick, Franklin twp.
Joe Broderick, Fairview twp.
Bert Deremo, Jefferson twp.
August Kline, Ludlow twp.
Geo Sewell, Lansing twp.
P.H. Callahan, Iowa twp.

L.W. Ingalls, Franklin twp.
J.H. Greenwood, Talor twp.
Chas Ahlstrom, Center twp.
Ben Hanson, Lansing twp.
Louis Krumm, Post twp.
E.H. Prior, Post twp.
Charles Bellows, Iowa twp.
H.F. Opfer, Makee twp
Fred Flege, Ludlow twp
O.J. Hathaway, Jefferson twp
Robt. Cavers, Center twp
W.J. O'Brien, Taylor twp
Willis Evans, Post twp
F.A. Eodeking, Makee twp.
Sam Denning, Jr., Paint Creek twp
Julius Feuerhelm, Jr. Lansing twp
Eugene Kerrigan, Iowa twp
Peter Peterson, Paint Creek twp.
Al Miller, Jefferson twp
J.W. Moynr, Franklin twp.

Special jurors

Engebret Peterson, Hanover twp
Theo Cata, Taylor twp
Fred Krumme, Sr., Ludlow twp
Geo. F. Kumpf, Iowa twp
John H. Deters, Jr., Union City twp
Abe Evans, Franklin twp
C.W. Bender, Franklin twp
Dan Collins, French Creek twp
Peter Evenmore, Waterloo twp.
Andrew Peterson, Makee twp
Chas J. Hale, Makee twp
John Zeimet, Lansing twp

A.B. Cook, Post twp
P.J. Beucher, Post twp
J.L. Kelly, Paint Creek twp
O.M. Brenney, Lansing twp
James McCroden, Makee twp
Thos. Bowen, Union Prairie twp.
J.F. Markwardt, Lansing twp
H.F. Dugherty, Makee twp
Joe Haines, Makee twp
J.J. Fitzgerald, Lafayette twp
T.B. Bowman, Post twp
Phillip Quillen, Hanover twp.


- 1898 -
Grand Jurors - January term - District court

Geo. R. Peacock - Lansing
A.T. Anderson - Paint Creek
Matt Kelly - Makee
E.J. Ryan - Union Prairie
M.F. Collins - Taylor
O.A. Dixon - Hanover

J.M. Harris - Post
Geo. Ferguson - Linton
Iver Thorsen - Center
Henry Wenig - Waterloo
M.F. Sanner - Jefferson
A.I. Steffen - Ludlow

Trial Jurors - January term - District court

M.J. Barthell - Makee
John Muller - Lansing
Geo. Boardman - Taylor
Ed Albert - Lansing
John Doonan - Taylor
Thos. Waters - Union City
W.H. Briar - Jefferson
Ed Crowe - Lafayette
August Neipel - Lansing
James Lawer - Ludlow
Michael Holverson - Hanover
C.A. Harris - Post
Thos. Evans - Lansing
Paul Worm - Makee
Gust Troendle - Makee
E.C. Spencer - Makee
Tom Urell - Union Prairie

Simon Hansmeier - Makee
M.M. Yeoman - Iowa
Con Moore - Iowa
J.F. Kelly - Makee
Joseph Ahlstrom - Lansing
J.J. McGinnis - Waterloo
O.C. Fledberg - Waterloo
John Huffman - Linton
B.J. McCormick - Taylor
E.H. Mewille - Makee
J.B. Buggy - Makee
Jno. Eckert - Franklin
John Gilbert - Ludlow
Thos. Fullerton - Hanover
Geo. Bywater - Linton
Lewis Hirth - Hanover
L.B. Mason - Franklin

Trial Jurors - September term - District court, called for the second day Sept. 13, 1898 at 4:20 o'clock p.m.

Louis H. Deters, Union City
Thos. O'Maley, Hanover
D. J. Murray, Taylor
Thos. Cassiday, Lafayette
John L. Johnson, Ludlow
P. J. Jones, Makee
John Manning, Lafayette
Adam Herman, Union Prairie
Fred Brandsmeier, Makee
Chas. Pollard, French Creek
John Timmerman, Iowa
Michael Quillen, Hanover
Gilman Nelson, Makee
John Hermanson, Waterloo
John Morstad
John Sweat, Jefferson
M. Kernan, Taylor
Sauder Swenson, Post

F. W. Fuller, Post
Simon Blagen, Union Prairie
William Ward, Hanover
D. V. Dunning, Franklin
D. D. Ronan, French Creek
J. E. McGough, Makee
I. E. Smith, Post
James Powers, Sr., Taylor
B. B. Newell, Makee
T. J. O'Neill, Taylor
Henry Krogman, Post
James Ruth, Lansing
Henry Frohm, Lansing
O. C. Storla, Paint Creek
Hall Ellis, Post
Adolf Sickmeier, Jr. Ludlow
George Barthell, Union Prairie
August Peiper, Ludlow


- 1899 -
Trial Jurors - November term of court

John Howes Jr. - French Creek
Chas. McCormick - Linton
H. B. Miner - Union City
Mathias Johnson - Paint Creek
John Munz - French Creek
Conrad Kruger - Ludlow
John Thill - Makee
Henry Ryan - Union Prairie
John T. Dixon - Makee
John Worth - Makee
Oliver Dixon - Hanover
J. P. Brymond - Makee
F. F. Winter - Makee
James Kibby - Union City
William Biggs - Linton
Henry Schaefer - Lansing
P. L. Gordaneier - Franklin
Chas. Hansmeier - Jefferson
A. C. Doehler - Lafayette
Wm. Bakewell - Lansing
H. C. McGordon - Paint Creek
John J. Kasser - Makee
J. W. Press - Post
H. A. Flege - Ludlow
Hans Amundson - Hanover
E. W. Stanley - Jefferson
Thos. Whalen Jr. - Lafayette
John Kelly - Lafayette
C. L. Nelson - Hanover
Wm. Jones - Hanover
Wm. Fullerton - Hanover
Geo. H. Bryant - Makee
David Gantenbein - Iowa
C. C. Evenmoe - Waterloo
Jacob Sigmeier - Ludlow
Thomas Fitzgerald - Taylor


- 1900 -
Trial Jurors - January term of court

John Mollerman, Center
Pat Grady, Fairview
H. Waskow, Franklin
Louis Kramme, Post
L.F. Barclay, Post
Eng. Bartheld, Lansing
N.H. Pratt, Makee
E.R. Livingood, Post
Martin Monserud, Taylor
George Decker, Franklin
Charley Campbell, Union Prairie
J.W. Moyer, Franklin
E.O. McClintock, Jefferson
Thomas O'Brien, Ludlow
Charles Lape, Lansing
M.P. Bacon, Lansing
O.S. Hasla, Paint Creek
Chas. Rumpf Jr. , Makee

C.E. Stilwell, Makee
G.F. Kumph, Iowa
John Schmitz, Iowa
Herman Steiber, Lafayette
W.F. Deters, Union City
Frank Dolphin, Lansing
John Bacon, Iowa
M.H. Bresnahan, Hanover
E.R. Marsh, Post
A.A. Cavers, Center
George Reburn, Iowa
C.D. Palmer, Makee
John Sanvold, Taylor
Clinton Kilpatrick, Union Prairie
Ora Smith, Franklin
John Rose Jr., Iowa
Ed. Hargersheimer, Franklin
W.J. Wallis, Makee

Grand Jury - January term of court

Daniel Grady, Fairview
Robert Wampler, Makee
E.L. Cahoon, Linton
E.B. Lamborn, Franklin
R. Wators Jr., Ludlow
Jacob Fitschen, Iowa

James Farley, Union Prairie
James Cavers, Center
Henry Bensch, Lansing
A.O. Grangaard, Paint Creek
I.D. Johnson, Waterloo
G.W. Harris, Post

Trial Jurors - April term of district court

Albert Liddard, Union Prairie township
I.R. Erickson, Center township
Gustave Englehorn, Center township
James Burke, Makee township
C.A. Harris, Post township
J.A. Parker, Post township
Engebret Peterson, Hanover township
J.F. McIntyer, Ludlow township
Charles Ahlstrom, Center township
J.P. Becker, Lansing township
M.J. Gleason, Lafayette township
T.J. O'Neil, Lafayette township
David Bloxham, Franklin township
Jack Zerbis, Lansing township
P.P. Murphy, Lansing township
Charles Slorah, Ludlow township
Stewart Cooper, Lansing township
Albert Hermanson, Waterloo township

Thomas Fitzpatrick, Linton township
H.W. Teff, Waterloo township
John Brandt, Post township
James Connor, Union Prairie township
Casper Jeide, Union Prairie township
I.A. Harmon, Post township
C.B. Smith, Post township
P.J. Spinner, Paint Creek township
August Klein, Ludlow township
G.S. Tuttle, Post township
James Burke, Waterloo township
William Duffy, Waterloo township
Ben Hartley, French Creek township
James Danaher, Hanover township
George Furguson, Linton township
Fred Lenz, Iowa township
Frank Bowen, Union Prairie township
T.J. Werhan, Jefferson township

- 1901 -
Trial Jurors - January term of district court

Henry Hanson, Makee Twp.
Bert H_ngle, Makee Twp.
Thomas Kallahan, Lafayette Twp.
Charles Hansmeier, Makee Twp.
Barney Morgan, Iowa Twp.
David Hurn, Lafayette Twp.
William Hager, Ludlow Twp.
John Dresser, Post Twp.
J. W. Hanks, Post Twp.
C. A. Dikson, Hanover Twp.
James Markley, Ludlow Twp.
J. M. Kelly, Paint Creek Twp.
Dwight Sherman, Union Prairie Twp.
Chas. Hanson, Makee Twp.
H. P. Kidder, Makee Twp.
Sam Kasser, Makee Twp.
Chas. Henry, Jr., Makee Twp.
J. L. Kelly, Paint Creek Twp.

Oscar Simonson, Hanover Twp.
John Kreiger, Ludlow Twp.
Ed Gordon, Iowa Twp.
John Becker, Ludlow Twp.
Carl H. Knudtson, Center Twp.
R. B. May, Makee Twp.
Pat McCaulay, Prairie Creek Twp.
Willard Hall, Makee Twp.
George B. Olson, Center Twp.
W. J. Thomson, Center Twp.
G. J. Boardman, Taylor Twp.
Charles Krumme, Post Twp.
J. O. Ellifson, Paint Creek Twp.
Ray Cahoon, Linton Twp.
Joe O'Hearn, Hanover Twp.
J. C. Ebner, French Creek Twp.
W. H. Riley, Makee Twp.
A. G. Gass, Paint Creek Twp.

Trial Jurors - April term of district court

J.H. McGhee, Makee
N. Kass, Jr., Taylor
J.H. O'Neill, Taylor
John Painter, Makee
James Ford, Taylor
F.E. Nichols, Makee
H. Schmeiden, Center
J.E. Mills, Makee
Albert Peterson, Makee
Albert Hefty, Lansing
Henry Muchow, Makee
Charles Gordon, Post
Charles Bower, Lansing
P.M. Collius, Iowa
William Nelson, Hanover
Hoge Simonson, Lansing
Louis Wolyers, Union Prairie
John Jacobson, Paint Creek

T. Helgeson, Paint Creek
A.J. Hathaway, Jefferson
Sander Swenson, Post
O.B. Knudtson, Center
P.S. Narum, Makee
Louis Blagen, Makee
Martin Tully, Lansing
William Moll, Post
C.H. Meier, Post
R.A. Eaton, Makee
H.A. Howe, Makee
Darious Orr, Post
H.L. Johnson, Makee
Fred Straate, Jefferson
J.J. O'Brien, Taylor
C.P. Bealls, Makee
John Verdun, Lansing
James Cassidy, Union Prairie

Grand jurors for the year 1901:

C. W. Meier, Post Twp.
A. J. Miller, Jefferson Twp.
Charles Kean, Lafayette Twp.
J. J. McGuinnes, Waterloo Twp.
F. L. Beeman, Makee Twp.
R. L. Blackwell, Fairview Twp.

C. A. Roby, Paint Creek Twp.
Tom Cummings, Franklin Twp.
Moritz M. Kerndt, Lansing Twp.
Ivor Iverson, Hanover Twp.
William Beardmore, Union City Twp.
Henry Klein, Ludlow Twp.


- 1902 -
Trial Jurors - January term of court

I.I. Satrang, Paint Creek twp.
J.C. Desmond, Paint Creek twp.
A.G. Mosier, Jefferson twp.
Charles G. Hanson, Makee twp.
Peter Bieber, Jr., Makee twp
Michael Kilgariff, Lafayette twp.
M.J. Barthell, Makee twp
Pat Joyce, Taylor twp.
Thomas O'Hearn, Hanover twp.
Frank Bush, Franklin twp.
George Kuhn, Makee twp.
O.J. Hager, Makee twp.
J.B. McCormick, Taylor twp.
August Feit, Union Prairie twp.
John Cahoon, Linton twp.
John McCabe, Jefferson twp.
George Runebelt, Waterloo twp.
John Sjorgren, Center twp.
James Kibby, Union City twp.
William Sheffelbein, Waterloo twp.

John McGahn, French Creek twp.
Hand Tillross, Waterloo twp.
William Spinner, Lafayette twp.
George Gruber, Lansing twp.
William Stehr, Union City twp.
E.W. Goodykoontz, Makee twp.
C.M. Hoffman, Linton twp.
George Denning, Jefferson twp.
J.W. Buntrock, French Creek twp.
George B. Ralston, Jefferson twp.
H.D. Webb, Post twp.
Henry Wenig, Waterloo twp.
J.B. Roderick, Franklin twp.
John Eiensla, Waterloo twp.
William H. Young, Lansing twp.
Stephen Arnold, Ludlow twp.
Phillip Luce, Fairview twp.
Frank Gopie, Makee twp.
M.J. Larson, Jefferson twp.
John Keene, Center twp.

Grand Jury - January term of court

H.V. Phipps, Lafayette twp.
E.J. Ryan, Union Prairie twp.
P.J. Ask, Taylor twp.
C.M. Beeman, Jefferson twp.
O.C. Tartt, Waterloo twp.
Michael Buggy, Makee twp.

Louis Walters, French Creek twp.
P.J. Quillin, Hanover twp.
Carl Rogansack, Lansing twp.
J.B. Hart, Post twp.
Ben Hartley, Union City twp.
James Regan, Center twp.

Trial Jurors - September term of court

C.A. Dayton, Post
Gilman Nelson, Makee
John Keller, Lafayette
David Anderson, Center
John Urell, Union Prairie
J.R. Erickson, Center
Abner Love, Iowa
Levi Klinkle, Jefferson
Louis Stock, Jefferson
Frank Smith Jr., Lansing
John Crow, Lafayette
Chas. T. Ahlstrom, Center
Wm. Selberg, Jefferson
John Dunning, Franklin
N. Colsch Jr., Makee
T.F. Hogan, Taylor
Sever Digre, Waterloo
John Thoma, Union Prairie

Henry Jensen, Paint Creek
Michael Tierney, Hanover
E.C. Spencer, Franklin
Wm. Mulholland, Makee
A.T. Anderson, Paint Creek
Paul Meier, Ludlow
Geo. Coppersmith, Lansing
J.F. Moore, Jefferson
H.J. Wilke, Post
M.F. Kelleher, French Creek
L.E. Livingood, Post
A.C. Eidet, Lansing
Fred Liddier, Union Prairie
P.J. Spinner, Paint Creek
J.P. Morstad, Waterloo
Frank Watcher, Taylor
Geo. Troendle, Center
G.J. Deal, Jefferson

Trial Jurors - November term of court

Lewis Amundson - Hanover
J.W. Harris - Post
G.P. Eells - Ludlow
H.T. Timmerman - Linton
John C. Cahalan - Paint Creek
J.B. Minert - Makee
Fred Fett - Linton
Williard Aldrich - Lafayette
Jake Ewing - Franklin
P.C. Johnson - Union Prairie
I.E. Nash - Ludlow [may be L.E. Nash]
John Mellick - Union Prairie
Henry Thiese - Post
T.O. Holz - Taylor
William Thomson - Iowa
M.W. Murphy - French Creek
Arne Hilmo - Makee
Clarence Evans - Jefferson

Geo. B. Leet - Post
T.J. Keenan - Jefferson
James Kelly - Paint Creek
Chas. Luebke - Post
W.A. Martin - Post
John S. Johnson - Makee
John Marooney - Makee
J.B. Buggy - Makee
Henry Sunderman - Jefferson
Thos. Delaney - Hanover
James Bourke - Iowa
Fred Guess - Post
Albert Hagen - Paint Creek
Thomas Urell - Union Prairie
E.H. Robinson - Iowa
Albert Olson - Lansing
W.H. Weihe - Post

U.S. Jurors - December 1902 term of court at Dubuque

Grand Jury
M.J. Hart

Pettit Jury
M. Whalen, Lansing
A.B. Cook, Postville
John White, Waukon


- 1905 -
District court September term
County Clerk Colsch furnishes us the following list of trial jurors drawn for the September Term of the District Court, commencing Sept. 4th, 1905:

Henry Hanson, Paint Creek
W. F. Nierling, Makee
Ed Dolphin, Lansing
Barney Morgan, Iowa
J. F. Kelly, Taylor
Joe Markwardt, Lansing
T. F. Land, Franklin
J. J. Roche, Taylor
Pat Rea, Union Prairie
Ben Riser, Lansing
Michael Beck, Makee
John Timmerman, Iowa
Thomas Powell, Post
Hugh Deeney, Makee
J. F. Moore, Jefferson
H. S. Seerman, Jefferson
P. P. Murphy, Lansing
John Ashbacke Jr., French Creek
H. W. Meier, Post
Ole Severson, Makee

Chris K. Olson, Taylor
James P. Walsh, French Creek
Henry Hastings, Jefferson
Charles Pollard, French Creek
Levi Deremore, Franklin
Wm. Jones, Hanover
George Thompson, Paint Creek
Thomas Cassidy, Lafayette
John Sadd, Iowa
Steve Kernan, Lafayette
John Bresnahan, Hanover
Charles Pape, Lansing
Bela Pardee, Makee
Sever Thompson, Hanover
Henry Leithold, Ludlow
Thomas Farley, Union Prairie
Edward Callahan, Lafayette
F. Nachtwey, Lansing
James McCormick, Paint Creek
Pat Devitt, French Creek 

District court November term
The following named persons have been drawn to serve as trial jurors during the November term of the district court of Allamakee county, which convenes on November 13, 1905.

John Lind, Lansing
Chas. E. Regan, Makee
Chas. Schultz, Post
William Bakewell, Lansing
Elling Severson, Makee
W. E. Magner, Union Prairie
Thomas McGeough, Makee
Ed. McDonald, Makee
John B. Jones, Makee
George B. Olson, Center
Charlie Entwistle, Franklin
John Love, Iowa
William Winke, Ludlow
L. E. Livingood, Post
Jessie Colvin, Franklin
Fred Colsch, Makee
Oscar Simenson, Hanover
Chas. Roese, Center
H. J. Snitker, Ludlow
Ezra McGhee, Franklin

Michael Ryan, Union City
F. H. A. Depping, Ludlow
Ferd Welpert, Lansing
F. H. Robbins, Makee
J. E. Larson, Waterloo
William Weber, Union City
Thomas Knudtson, Makee
Thomas Slatterly, Paint Creek
William Farley, Union Prairie
Sam Decker, French Creek
John Thompson, Waterloo
O. A. Schlitter, Linton
Henry Krogman, Post
A. H. Haas, Taylor
Clarence Evans, Jefferson
John Simmons, Ludlow
Michael Donovan, Union City
Harry Lamborn, Franklin
John Wirth, Makee
John Frank, Lansing


- 1907 -
Trial Jurors - October term of court

Haftor UGLUM - Center
Mike JOHNSON -Fairview
D. E. STAGORD - Franklin
J. C. ROWLAND - Franklin
Anton O'DONNELL - French Creek
Frank GALLAGHER - Hanover
Wm. LLOYD - Linton
Thos. UNTERBERGER - Linton
Patrick CONWAY - Lafayette
Thos. TEELING - Lansing
A. E. EIDET - Lansing
Andrew HIRTH - Lansing
Geo. STERN - Lansing
C. J. WAGNER - Lansing
Ben FUERHELM - Lansing
John FRANK - Lansing
Henry SCHOLTES - Lansing

Chas. DEE - Lansing
A. A. FOSSUM - Makee
F. L. HANSMEIER - Makee
C. H. BARTHELL - Makee
E. C. HALL - Makee
Herman HELMING - Makee
John H. HAGER - Makee
C. P. SMITH - Post
George JONES - Post
M. C. BOLLMAN - Post
A. E. CORNELL - Post
John CLARK - Taylor
Otto BRINKER - Union City
Geo W. WIEMERSLAGE - Union City
John CONRAD - Union Prairie
Geo. CLARK - Union Prairie
Matt CONNOR - Waterloo


- 1908 -
Trial Jurors - District Court March term
County Clerk Collins sends us the following list of Trial Jurors drawn for the March Term of the District Court, which convenes at Waukon, March 30, 1908

George Ludeking - Union Prairie
J. F. Palas - Post
C. H. Marble - Linton
James O'Mera - Hanover
Wm. Thompson -Iowa
A. L. Grimm - Makee
John Thoma - Post
Leonard Johnson - Lafayette
Richard Cassidy - Lafayette
John Seward - Ludlow
John Dresser - Post
H. E. Bakkum - Center
Benj. Reerkohl - Waterloo
W. E. Fritz - Makee
O. L. Statsvold - Jefferson
Peter Flanegan - Fairview
Wm. Kumpf - Waterloo
Henry Ryan - Union Prairie
Frank Wachter - Taylor
Wm. Biggs - Linton
O. S. Hesla - Paint Creek
Henry Jenkins - Linton
H. H. Larson - Jefferson
John Gass Jr. - Linton
Newton Harvey - Post
David Deeney - Union Prairie
J. B. Zoll - Lansing
J. J. O'Brien - Taylor
Henry Fossum - Paint Creek
H. A. Garms - Post
A. B. Eells - Makee
G. L. Laad - Franklin
Hale Burling -
Lewis Stock - Jefferson
R. J. Alexander - Makee
A. C. Doehler - Lafayette
August Herman - Union Prairie
Dennis Higgins - Iowa
James Burke - Waterloo
John Miles - Union City


- 1909 -
Petit Jurors - January term

John Johnson - Fairview
Geo. Leas - Linton
J. D. Johnson - Lansing
Fred Schultz - Union City
Ed McAndrews - Fairview
Wm. Sunderman - Jefferson
O. A. Moe - Paint Creek
H. H. Ludeking - Makee
John Hietman - Union City
Fred Hammel - Iowa
Wm. Leui - Post
E. R. Livingood - Post
Gideon Martell - Taylor
Dennis Duggan - Makee
John Curran - Lafayette
Louis Ashbacker - French Creek
Andrew Hanson - Taylor
Lon Pettit - Paint Creek
Nels Johnsgard - Center
Joe O'Brien - Jefferson

A. L. McClintock - Jefferson
Esten Rush - Franklin
A.C. Doehler - Lafayette
R. D. Blackburn - Post
Geo. Wenig, Jr. - Waterloo
E. J. Hall - Makee
Mat Rodenkirch - Paint Creek
Thos. Ellingson - Hanover
Michael Hanson - Makee
Louis Deiblie - Center
Ray Waters - Ludlow
W. E. Beddow - Makee
Norman Fish - Iowa
A. D. Nelson - Post
Dan Quinn - French Creek
L. M. Folsom - Post
H. L. Johnson - Makee
P. N. Heiser - Makee
Carl Johnson - Lafayette
John Moore - Iowa

County Grand Jury for 1909

Nicholas Colsch, Jr. - Makee
C. B. Bachtel - Post
Wm. Rood - Paint Creek
A. G. Winters - Ludlow
J. A. Cook - Franklin
James Manning - Lafayette

Gilbert L. Paulson - Center
Morris O'Regan, Jr. - Union City
Englehart Barthejd - Lansing
Roger Ryan - Union Prairie
Patrick Burke - Taylor
Fred M. Meyer - Iowa

Federal Court - April
Held at Cedar Rapids. The jurors drawn from Allamakee:

H.A. Hendrickson, Waterville
Peter Arneson, Waterville

Ben Helming, Waukon

Federal Grand Jury - April
Convened in Dubuque

J. R. LAUGHLIN, Post township

 

Trial Jurors - September term

Tom BARRY, Fairview
Chas. RUSSEL, Linton
James STEELE, Post
Geo. B. OLSON, Center
Thos. FULLERTON, Makee
H. FRUECHTE, Union City
W.J. WHITE, Franklin
Geo. GIVING, Jefferson
Andrew SORLIE, Lansing
Thos. LUDEKING, Union Prairie
Wm. COLLING, Jr., French Creek
H.B. HINRICH, Iowa
John RIDER, Paint Creek
John FRANK, Lansing
Gilbert RUD, Waterloo
F.W. TULLER, Post
Henry BECKER, Lansing
O.D. PALMER, Makee
M.C. BOLLMAN, Post
John BACON, Iowa

Geo. McCLINTOCK, Post
J.E. GRAHAM, Jefferson
Fred MEIERKORD, Makee
B.L. ROBEY, Jefferson
Chas. FUERHEIM, Lansing
John REMME, Center
C.K. NELSON, Makee
A.A. DRESSER, Post
Julius GRUBER, Lafayette
John FITZGERALD, Paint Creek
W.J. CLARK, Post
Henry MEYER, Post
J.W. HARTLEY, Lansing
A.L. LANG, Post
Martin MONSRUD, Taylor
Thos. SUCHANEK, Franklin
Dan FLYNN, Jefferson
Jas. FARLEY, Jr., Union Prairie
Justice JOHNSON, Taylor
Albert HAGER, Ludlow


- 1910 -
Trial jurors drawn for the October Term of the District Court, which will convene at Waukon the 24th inst.:

E. W. Kiesau - Makee
John Eckert - Franklin
Eliert Johnson - Taylor
Otto Koll - Hanover
Henry Krogman - Post
G. A. Rumph - Makee
Bernard Roese - Center
Simon Hansmeier - Makee
J. H. Lee - Makee
Albert Larson - Makee
Anton Swenson - Franklin
J. B. Zoll - Lansing
G. B. Blackwell - Taylor
Geo. Meiners - Union City
Tom Bowen - Taylor
Nils Johnson - Makee
Moses Gunderson - Taylor
Geo. Thompson - Paint Creek
C. M. Roggensack - Lansing
Henry Lawson - Post
Oluf M. Anderson - Center
William Collins - Franklin
A. B. Travis - Iowa
John Howard - Lafayette
James Kinney - Lansing
P. J. Donahue - Taylor
O. K. Olson - Taylor
Henry Martin - Makee
Theo. Anderson - Paint Creek
P. F. Waldron - Lansing
E. G. Leyse - Paint Creek
M. O. Delphy - Taylor
P. E. Cook -Post
Carl Prestemon - Jefferson
J. D. White - Makee
J. J. Collins - Taylor
Henry Strong - Lansing
Henry Malock - Union Prairie
Jens Aspiland - Paint Creek


- 1911 -
Grand jury
Trial jury
January term

January term, trial jurors
J. Heffernan, Taylor
A. P. Arnold, Ludlow
H. Depping, Ludlow
G. A. Gilbertson, Paint Creek
Jim Russell, Linton
James O'Hara, Fairview
D. E. Frink, Jefferson
Adolph Mathis, Lafayette
Jerry McCormick, Paint Creek
L. B. Knudtson, Center
Henry Klemma, Center
J. J. Johnson, Lansing
Chas. King, Makee
Geo. Waters, Union City
S. S. VanGorder, Franklin
D. W. Bray, Ludlow
Simon Kiesau, Makee
F. A. Ludeking, Makee
Milbert Folsom, Post
T. L. Mullaney, Jefferson
Wm. Huenemann, Jefferson
John T. Grady, Fairview
John Sandry, Center
Otto Kuehn, Makee
Frank Ericson, Center
H. M. Holverson, Makee
Arthur May, Iowa

January term, trial jurors - cont.
Thos. Cassidy, Lafayette
Joe Zoll, French Creek
H. J. Johnson, Center
Paul Hagemeier, Makee
Frank Keller, Lafayette
P. B. Luce, Fairview
M. J. Cavanaugh, Iowa
Geo. Hays, Iowa
L. M. Keenan, Lafayette
Robert Collins, Franklin
Herman Hendricks, Iowa
Martin Kolstad, Lansing
C. B. Knudtson, Center

Grand Jurors, 1911
A. F. Kuehn, Iowa
A. A. Schlitter, Linton
Henry Onsager, Union Prairie
E. B. Lamborn, Franklin
W. C. Dresser, Post
Theo. Kerndt, Lansing
L. A. Grangard, Makee
Thos. A'Hearn, Hanover
J. F. Kelly, Taylor
James Wachter, Fairview
Henry Wenig, Waterloo
Joe Hess, Lafayette


- 1916 -
Trial jurors for the next term of court to convene on October 16, 1916:

Michael Mellick, Union Prairie
Wm. Ryan, Union Prairie
Herman Rose, Post
Elmer Swenson, Post
Wm. Kozelka, Post
Martin Olson, Post
Charles Luebke, Post
Paul Heitman, Union City
J. H. Beardmore, Union City
Emery Roderick, Franklin
C. O. Henderson, Franklin
Geo. Bakewell, Lansing
Geo. Peacock, Lansing
J. B. Reed, Lansing
Fred Sunderman, Lansing
Louis Knop, Lansing
G. C. Frank, Linton
John Glister, Linton
J. H. Cunningham, Hanover
H. M. Quanrud, Hanover
Stephen Iverson, Hanover

Henry Shefelbine, Waterloo
Raymon Mahr, Waterloo
Ben Schwarzhoff, Waterloo
J. W. Becking, Center
Lars Hanson, Center
Alfred Boardman, Fairview
P. Finnegan, Fairview
C. H. Dravis, Makee
A. E. Drogset, Makee
Henry Ryan, Makee
P. A. Anderson, Makee
J. A. Kibby, Makee
Chris Johnson, Makee
J. C. Ludeking, Makee
Dennis Higgin, Iowa
Roy Palmer, Jefferson
Jas. F. Guider, Lafayette
Fred Kugel, Ludlow
G. Gullickson, Taylor


- 1923 -
Grand Jury - the January term of the district court for Allamakee county will convene at Waukon, January 9th. The following are the members of the Grand jury drawn for the year 1923:

C.H. Meier, Post
P.J. Mahoney, Makee
Arthur Deters, Union City
Wm. Lloyd, Linton
John O. Sorum, Center
?. B. Meiners, Iowa

Chas. Leppert, French Creek
Wm. Sanderman, Jefferson
W.C. Bartheld, Lansing
Thos. Kelly, Taylor
James Slattery, Paint Creek
J.P. Morstad, Waterloo

Trial Jurors - The following from Postville have been drawn on the trial jury for that term:

Lloyd Harris
Alice Miller
Ralph Bachtell

Fred Stopperan
Glessner Webster


- 1926 -
Grand Jurors
- cited to appear at Waukon, January 4th, at 10 a.m.

J.H. Kelly, Waukon
R.E. Blackwell, Harpers Ferry
J.H. Anderson, Waterville
William Schwartzhoff, Dorchester
James Farley, Waukon
L.F. Moore, New Albin

C.H. Meier, Postville
James Cass, Harpers Ferry
Fred Kumph, Dorchester
Herman Hermanson, Harpers Ferry
George Olson, Waterville
James O'Kearn, Waukon

Trial Jurors - cited to appear at Waukon, January 11th, 1926 at 10 a.m.

Mattie Ludeking, Waukon
Tom Ahearn, Waukon
Wallace Glynn, Lansing
Paul Sonnkalb, Postville
Anna Byrnes, Harpers Ferry
Gertrude Williams, Waukon
Alvin Brandt, Waukon
E.H. Hefner, Monona
I. Imhoff, New Albin
C.C. Kelley, Waukon
Edward Haas, Waukon
John Sanderman, Waukon
J.R. Laughlin, Postville
James Finnegan Jr., Harpers Ferry
August Sunderman, Waukon
Paul C. Bakke, Waukon
Velma Schultz, Postville
Ed Waldron, Waukon
H.H. Kelly, Waterville
Ole Nelson, Locust
A.E. Pratt, Waukon
Meta Fuese, Waukon
Arthur Grinager, Spring Grove

Martin Ripple, New Albin
Marcus Haugen, Waterville
Clyde Knudtson, Waukon
Cleo Kuehne, Waukon
J.E. Sadd, Lansing
Charles Schlitter, Monona
John B. Laroon, Waukon
Peter Whlen, Church
William Martin, Jr., Lansing
W.C. Oehring, Postville
Kathryn Fitzgerald, Waukon
Urban Healey, Lansing
Steve Thornton, Lansing
Sylvia Bailey, Waukon
John A. Walsh, Waukon
Mrs. W.H. Wise, Waukon Junction
James McGuire, Harpers Ferry
George Winke, Waukon
Frank McDermott, Waukon
E.R. Smith, Waukon
Francis organ, New Albin
L. Vangraven, Dorchester

Trial Jurors - September term of the District Court of Allamakee County, who are cited to appear at 10:00 a.m., Tuesday, September 14, 1926:

Paul Denning, Waukon
Ed Rayburn, Dorchester
La Rue Webster, Postville
H. M. Koevenig, Postville
Joe Schultz, Postville
L. H. Schroeder, Postville
Fred Hager, Waukon
Martin Stenslie, Dorchester
John Moetsch, Postville
Ray Moellerman, Lansing
Otto Kiesau, Waukon
Hank Shobert, Lansing
Wm. Tisdale, Harpers Ferry
Fred Gilson, Waukon
Otto Hanson, Waukon
A. E. Drougsett, Waukon
J. E. Hogan, Postville
Celia Sander, Waukon
Dorothy Carl, Waterville
Joseph Howe, ?Wagner

S. P. Bauer, Lansing
Minnie Nagle, Waukon
Thos. Hancock, Jr, Waukon
Martin Kolstad, Lansing
Adolph Meyer, New Albin
John Glynn, Lansing
Joe Beardmore, Dorchester
Eliza Stockton, Waukon
Ernie Smith, Luana
Frank Zieman, Dorchester
Leo Promnitz, Waukon
F. H. Luhman, Postville
Carl Schaefer, Lansing
Otto Kurk, New Albin
D. Martelle, Harpers Ferry
R. O'Donnell, Church.
Simon Brandt, Waukon
George Kruse, Waukon
T. W. Mullaney, Waukon


- 1928 -
Grand Jury - first term
Members of the Grand Jury for the first term are listed as

John Arnold - Foreman, Union Prairie
Wm. Howes, Union Prairie
O.C. Orness, French Creek
John Schlitter, Linton

Clarence Shogren, Center
Robt. Buege, Lansing
F.H. Depping, Ludlow


- 1929 -
Grand Jurors
The following named who will comprise the panel for 1929 have been drawn on the grand jury and are summoned to appear for duty at 10:00 A.M. January 7, 1929.

Fred Zimmerman, Center
J.E. Briar, Waukon
Mike Callahan, Taylor
M. Magnusson, Waterloo
P.J. McCauley, French
James Marsden Sr., Union Prairie

W.T. Piers, Lansing
Wm. Kruse, Franklin
Chas. Wild, Union City
Louis Fruechte, Iowa
Simon Moses, Linton
Herman Dehli, Lafayette


- 1930 -
District Court - Grand Jury - October term
Judge W. L. Eichendorf presiding

Terence Delaney
Wm. Duffy, Sr.
H. H. Freuchte
Leo Humphrey

S. S. Kolsrud
Hugh McGuire
Ed. Rueggenmeier (foreman)

District Court - Grand Jury - November term

Fred Klein, Ludlow
Fred Ludeking, Waukon
Sever Severson, Hanover
Joseph Wagner, Lafayette
Marcus Hanson, Makee
Thomas O'Malley, Waukon
James J. Collins, Union Prairie
William Nolte, Ludlow
Napoleon Martelle, Taylor
William Kostman, Waukon
George Gordon, Lansing
George Hange, Union City
Eva Howe, Waukon
Gillman Fossum, Paint Creek
Jessie May, Waukon
Louis Hogan, Lansing
William Keller, Lafayette
Zella Ludeking, Waukon
Leo Kannenberg, Union City
Minnie Le Tourneau, Waukon
Verona Hausman, Waukon
Edward Erickson, Paint Creek
Edward Prince, Lansing (town)

William Stuckman, Union Prairie
Paulus Pohlman, Iowa
Charles Hansmeier, Makee
John Atall, Taylor
Earl Roffman, Franklin
Reuben Bakewell, Lansing
Frank Colvin, Franklin
Lena Glynn, Waukon
Edith Kelly, Waukon
Erlert Hanson, Taylor
Frank Devitt, French Creek
Maggie McGovern, Lafayette
Clem Schulte, Waterloo
Jeanette Johnson, Waukon
Fred Harnack, Jefferson
Eva Beckling, Lansing
Mrs. Clement Knickerbocker, Lansing
John Klegseth, Waterloo
Vincent Waters, Union City
John Hansmeier, Makee
Chris Berg, Lansing
Melvin Bakke, Center

Trial Jurors
Partial list -
convened at Waukon on November 10th

Earl Roffman, Franklin twp. route 2, Postville

Frank Colvin, Franklin twp. route 2, Postville


- 1931 -
Grand Jury - January term
Judge Taylor; A. C. Larson, clerk and Gus Rumph, bailiff

Albert Zieman
M. J. Kelly
August Wuennecke
Herman Hanson

George Decker
Ben Swartzhoff, Foreman
Frank Weymiller

New Grand Jury Drawn
Owing to an error made by the election board of Waterloo township in returning names for jury service of parties who were ineligible. Judge Taylor ordered the Grand jury for 1931 discharged and a new grand jury drawn to appear Monday, Jan. 26. The following were drawn:

Henry Hanson, Taylor
Albert Zieman, Post
Ole Tilleras, Hanover
M. J. Kelly, Paint Creek
George Decker, Lansing
J. H. Land, Franklin

August C. Wuennecke, Union City
Ben Schwartzhoff, Makee
Frank Weymiller, Iowa
Carl F. Schafer, Center
Henry W. Teff, Waterloo
Jos. Wagner, Lafayette


- 1932 -
District Court - Trial Jurors - January Term
The following have been drawn to serve as trial jurors at the January term of district court, which will convene in Waukon on January 11. Jurors are required to report for duty on Monday, January 18, at 2:00 p.m.:

Herman Schoein, Center
Martha Kerndt, 1st Ward, Waukon
Ethel Saberson, 1st Ward, Waukon
Theodore Munz, Lafayette
E.J. Ryan, Jefferson
Fred Zimmerman, Center
Clinton Smith, Post
Elmer Sander, Post
William Barries, Post
Joe Ward, 2nd Ward, Waukon
Gus Laabs, Lansing
O.P. Gleisner, 3rd Ward, Waukon
Ethel Steele, Post
Mettie Waters, Post
Lawrence Livingston, Taylor
G.L. Land, 3rd Ward, Waukon
Edwin W. Meyer, Iowa
William Kozelka, Post
Alois Hammel, Iowa
J.W. Gene, Franklin
Earl Kilpatrick, Union Prairie
Kathryn M. Schulte, Waterloo
A.J. Larson, 3rd Ward, Waukon

Wendel Wagner, Post
Andrew Onsager, Union Prairie
Joseph Mullen, Lafayette
C.C. Kelly, Paint Creek
Ella Larson, Lansing
Harl Leas, Jefferson
William Spellmeyer, Union City
M.A. Tysland, Paint Creek
T.H. Bakewell, Lansing
H.A. Weimerslage, Union City
Herman Weber, Center
S.P. Bradley, Lansing
William Haas, 2nd Ward, Waukon
William Goebel, Jr., Taylor
H.A. Peterson, 2nd Ward, Waukon
Leonard Ryan, Iowa
Grace Hager, 1st Ward, Waukon
August Nagel, Ludlow
Alvin Walby, Ludlow
Etta Hecker, Post
John Rouster, Sr., Iowa
Cyril Garin, Taylor


- 1933 -
District Court - Trial Jurors - November Term

Waukon - Lena Glynn, Alfred Hansmeier, R.E. Lesan, Paul Magner, John Verthein Jr., Hans Vold and Gertrude Williams

Lansing - Glenn Clark, Stewart Cooper, Fred Harlow, Francis Hurm and Leonard Sandry

Postville - Henry Lange, Ed Nelson and Ed F. Thoma

Paint Creek Township - Alfred Anderson, Carl McCormick, Lola Oleson and P.S Swebakken

Center Township - Clifford Anderson and Egbert Bakkum

Iowa Township - Tade Boltz and John Wiemerslage

Makee Township - Harold Gruber

Ludlow Township - Wm. Krumme

Taylor Township - Will Monserud

Lafayette Township - Henry O'Neil

Union Prairie Township - Bernard Onsager

Jefferson Township - Gilmore Stadsvold

Franklin Township - George Swenson

Union City Township - John Waters and Fred Wiemerslage

Waterloo Township - Edwin Wenig and Leo Woolstrum

Fairview Township - Lee Wilkins


- 1936 -
District Court - Jurors - March Term
Following is a list of jurors drawn to serve during the 1936 March term of district court, which will be presided  over by Judge T.H. Goheen:

Waukon-
Merton Palmer
Ben Schwartzhoff
G.A. Rumph
Ruth Bigelow
Zelia Ludeking
Harold Mooney

Lansing-
Peter Paulson
Lillian Feuerhelm
Bert Strong
James Thursten
John Horne

Post Township-
David Henry
Fred Jahnkee
John W. Ruckdaschel
Olga Sebastian
Florence Roberts
Milo Harris
Anna Sebastian

Paint Creek Township-
J.A. Pederson
Emmett Palmer

Iowa Township-
Harold Meyer
Kermit Fitchen
Angelia O'Reilly

Ludlow Township-
Paul Shafer

Taylor Township-
Effie Williams
Gregory Livingston

Lafayette Township-
Clarence Kelley

Jefferson Township-
Richard Suchow

Franklin Township-
Vern Tyek
A.K. Berg
Ethel Blitz
Lee C. Ball

Union City Township-
August Wuennecke
Walter hagen
Paul Heitman
Allen Hartley

Waterloo Township-
Ole Alfsberg
Julius Quanlud

Linton Township-
Mark Horne

French Creek Township-
Joe Zeil


- 1941 -
District Court - Additional Trial Jurors - March Term
The following additional trial jurors have been chosen for the March term of Allamakee county district court and have been summoned for duty May 5:

Paul Gibbs, Lansing
Edgar Gavle, Dorchester
Leona Tyrebakken, Dorchester
Walter Mahr, Dorchester
Roy Renk, New Albin
Joseph Wagner, Harpers Ferry
Harry Peters, Monona

Emma Burdick, Postville
Elmer Adam, Postville
Arthur W. Price, Postville
Elrie Ruckdaschel, Postville
Charles Colsch, Waukon
Lucia Ryder, Waukon
Mabel Palmer, Waukon


- 1976 -
Petit Jurors - 3rd quarter session
Petit jurors for the third quarter session of 1976, July, August, September have been named by LLoyd Kolsrud, Allamakee County Clerk Of Court. Jurors will be notified by the county sheriff when it is determined when their services will be needed.

Everett Anderson, Waterville
Helen Bahr, Waukon
Gladys E. Beall, Luana
James Bieber, Waukon
Kathleen Breitbach, Waukon
Edna Bulman, Harpers Ferry
Michael Burke, Dorchester
Mary C. Byrnes, Waukon
Kathryne Cole, Lansing
Robert Converse, Postville
Marilyn Curnow, Postville
Karen Darling, New Albin
Linda DeBurh, Waukon
Philip Dehli, Harpers Ferry
Howard Dickson, Postville
Elsie Duffy, Waukon
George Eder, Postville
Shirley Elliot, Waukon
William Enyart, Postville
Richard Fadness, Postville.
Delores Fee, Lansing.
Irvin Flage, Postville.
Ann Fossum, Waterville
June Freilinger, Monona
Mary Lou Garin, Lansing
Ruth Haas, Waukon
Leone Hageman, Waukon
Jerry Hanley, Lansing
Curtis Hanson, Waukon
Dixie Lea Keenan, Waukon
Lavern Kelly, Waukon
Pamela Kerndt, Waukon
Patricia A. Kerndt, Waukon
Mary Kious, Lansing
Leo Klocke, Waukon
Thelma Kolsrud, Waterville
Donald Kugel, Postville

Carlton Larsen, Waukon
Theresa Lyons, Lansing
Lillian Magner, Waukon
Gordon Marti, Waukon
Karen Mathis, Lansing
Leona Mauss, Waukon
LeRoy Mettille, Waterville
Mary Lou Meyers, Lansing
Mary Mitchell, Monona
Eldon Moliter, Dorchester
Rita Monroe, Waterville
Ann Murphy, Lansing
Eileen Nordheim, Waukon
Julie Nordheim, Waukon
Herman Oakland, Waukon
Harold Ouanrude, Waukon
Russel Paus, Dorchester
Clare Probert, Waukon
Sue Ellen Rathbun, Waterville
Raphael Rea, Waukon
Michael Regan, Waukon
Selma Riehm, New Albin
Norma E. Rolfs, Waukon
Dilles Sess, Lansing
Lorraine Severson, Waukon
Margie Schlein, Monona
Ruth Ann Schwartzkoff, Lansing
Frank Tehel, Postville
Marian Valley, Harpers Ferry
Howard Van Ruler, Waukon.
Julia Vongroven, Spring Grove, Minn.
Joe Walleser, Harpers Ferry
Coni J. Waters, Waukon
Bernice Wild, New Albin
Burton Wild, New Albin
Dianne Wolfe, Harpers Ferry
Jennifer Zieman, Postville
Ann Zoll, Waukon

~*~*~

Return to 'other history' index