Who's Who in Iowa, 1940
Allamakee co. Biographies

'O'


The Iowa Press Association's Who's Who in Iowa, a Biographical Record of Iowa's Leaders in Business, Professional and Public Life; Pub. by Iowa Press Association, Des Moines, Iowa; 1940

Olson, Andrew N.; Owner & Operator Dairy; born St. Cloud, Mn. Sept. 22,1887; son of Nels G. Olson & Anna C. Anderson; education Brainerd, Mn. HS; Augsburg Seminary; Minneapolis, Mn 1908 School of Agriculture, St. Paul, Mn 1913; married Bessie Lillian Foltz Dec. 23, 1915 Princeton, Mn; son: Robert Andrew; daughters: Bonita Ruth, Betty Ann & Mary Jean; 1915 farmer, St. Paul, Mn; 1916-18 herdsman for Dr. Charles Mayo, Rochester, Mn; 1919-22 farmer, Brainerd, Mn; 1923-35 operated dairy for Schermerhorn Farm, Mason City; 1935-36 acting Cerro Gordo Co. agent; 1936-37 with Agricultural Adjustment Administration (AAA), asst weed commissioner; 1937- owner & operator dairy, Waukon; past member rural school board, Brainerd, Mn; past twp director & past pres Farm Bureau, Mason City; past member Lions, Mason City; program chairman Kiwanis, Waukon; member recreation Board, Waukon; past member Iowa Dairy Assn; past director Iowa St. Holstein Assn; president Lutheran Men’s Brotherhood of Church; Lutheran Chruch, past member church board, past member Sunday School; Republican; hobbies: daughters & their music; office 15 E Main; Res 23 E Court, Waukon

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

Opfer, Henry F.; Farmer; born Allamakee Co., Ia. Nov. 29, 1875; son of Simon H. Opfer & Frederica Hansmieier; education Waukon; Waukon Business College, Waukon 1896; married Clara E. Gelming Apr. 10,1901 Allamakee Co; sons: Leonard C., Martin H. & Edward S; daughter: Lois (Mrs. Grand Flage); 1901- farmer, near Waukon; director German Mutual Insurance Assn of Allamakee Co; past director Ludlow Co-op Creamery Assn; past director school dist, Ludlow twp; mbr Allamakee Co. Fair Board; Allamakee Co. Farm Bureau, charter member; Swiss Breeders Assn; Salnana [sic - Zalmona] Presbyterian Ch; residence Route 1, Waukon.

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

Opfer, John C.; Pharmacist; born Allamakee Co., Ia. Mar. 17, 1877; son of Simon H. Opfer & Fredericka Hansmeier; education Waukon HS; Nora Springs Seminary; U of Iowa, PhG 1900; married Emma E. Hager June 10, 1903 Ludlow twp; sons: Oliver J. & Lloyd B; daughters: Althea A. (Mrs C C Harrison) & Miriam R. (Mrs H. F. Martin); 1900 employed by Mynard Drug Co, Ottumwa; 1902- owner & operator drug store, Waukon; past member Waukon city council; county chairman U of Iowa Alumni Assn; past member Kiwanis; past member IOOF; Rebekah; Modern Woodmen of America (MWA); KP, past member; AF&AM; Zion Reform church; Republican; hobbies: livestock, horses; office & residence Waukon.

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

O’Riley, Fred C.; County Agricultural Agent; born Nadaway Co., Mo. Sept. 15, 1894; son of John H. O’Riley & Margaret Edgar; education Nadaway Co., Mo.; Iowa St. College, MSc 1926; married Hildred B. Gaslee Feb. 11, 1920 Nadaway, Mo; sons: Fredrick C. Jr. & Vernon E.; daughters: Elizabeth H., Evelyn C. & Joyce Ann; 1926-30 HS teacher, Postville; Allamakee Co. agricultural agent, Waukon; during World War entered US Army Oct. 3, 1917 Co. B 138th Inf 35th div, Overseas March 1918-May 1919, commd sgt, discharged June 19,1919; American Legion, past post commander; charter member VFW, Nadaway Co., Mo; Allamakee Co. Fair Board; Iowa State Agriculture Agents Assn, past chairman district 1; Kiwanis, past pres & secy; Waukon Golf Club; St. Patricks Church; Independent; hobbies: fishing, hunting, golf, coins; office: Post Office; residence 304 Allamakee, Waukon.

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

Orr, B.K.; Superintendent of Schools; born Columbia Co. Penn Mar. 27, 1890; son of H.E. Orr & Elizabeth Burkett; educated Fowlersville Penn. Scranton Penn HS; Valparaiso Indiana Univ., BSc & BA; U of Iowa, MA 1922; Phi Delta Kappa; married Catherine Elizabeth Gravere June 20, 1913 Valparaiso, Ind; sons: Harvey K. & Donald D.; daughter: Sandra J; 1910-11 HS principal, Allensville, Penn., 1911-13 Antwerp, Ohio; 1912-14 steel inspector US Steel Corp, Gary, Ind.; 1914-25 HS supt, Stanton; 1925- supt. of schools, Waukon; during World War American Red Cross (ARC) committee member, Stanton; Iowa State Teachers Assoc. (ISTA); Iowa State Board of Education Examiners; Allamakee Co. Farm Bureau; Kiwanis past VP; AF&AM, past secy; Presbyterian Church; Republican; hobby: farm work; office High School; residence Waukon.

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

Orr, Nellie Mary; Librarian; born Waukon, Ia., Nov. 5, 1914; daughter of Fred M. Orr & Nellie Walsh; education St. Patrick’s School; Waukon HS; Jr College, Waukon; Clarke College, Dubuque, BA 1935, graduate work in library; 1936- librarian, Waukon; Clarke Alumni Assn; Iowa Library Assn; St. Patrick’s Catholic Church, member Sodality of Blessed Virgin Mary; Republican; hobby; geological collections; office Public Library; residence Waukon.

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

O’Toole, Louis T.; Merchant; born Charlotte, Clinton co., Ia. Dec. 24, 1882; son of Thomas C. O’Toole & Mary Hannaher; eduction Clinton Co; Charlotte HS; married Rose N. Fitzgerald June 11, 1913 in Elma; daughters: Mary E. & Erin A; 1901-08 with father on farm; 1908-10 owner & operator farm near DeWitt; 1910-13 owner & operator farm, Howard Co.; 1913-1920 real estate agent, Elma; 1920-35 owner & operator grocery store, Elma; 1935- owner & operator Waukon Food Shop, later added meat dept; past member Elma city council 12 years; member Iowa Retail Merchants Assn.; Waukon Golf club; KC; St. Patrick’s Catholic church; Democrat; hobby: travel; office Waukon Food Shop; residence Waukon.

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

O’Toole Thomas B.; Clergyman; born Eagle Grove, Ia. Dec. 31, 1900; son of Dr. Thomas Joseph O’Toole & Mary Collins; educated Sacred Heart School, Eagle Grove; Dubuque College, BA 1922; Seminary, Montreal Canada, Bachelor of Sacred Theology 1925, Sulpician Catholic Seminary in Theology, Washington D.C. 1926; ordained priest May 29, 1926; gave 1st mass at Eagle Grove; 1926-30 teacher of religion, science, math, biology & chemistry, Dubuque College; 1930-31 asst. pastor Sacred Heart Church, Eagle Grove, 1931-32 St. John’s church, Independence; 1933-37 pastor St. John’s church, Westridge, 1937- St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Waukon; Farm Bureau; Boy Scouts of America, troop committeeman, county extention committee; past member Waukon Golf club; KC Eagle Grove; Catholic Order of Foresters (COF), Eagle Grove; Democrat; hobbies: golf, hunting; residence Route 2, Waukon.

~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich

Return to the 1940 'Who's Who' index